"The bananas are yellow."

Translation:केले पीले हैं।

October 27, 2018

2 Comments


Bianca17623

Why is it correct to interpret/translate "The grass is green" as a generalization घास हरी होती है in the earlier example, but the translation of "The bananas are yellow" as केले पीले होते हैं is marked as wrong here? Shouldn't it be the same situation?

October 27, 2018

vinay92

It's because of the definite article 'the' in the english sentence. It tells you that the sentence is not a generalization and is talking about some specific bananas.

If the other sentence was indeed "The grass is green" then the correct translation would be 'घास हरी है'. 'घास हरी होती है' is the translation for 'Grass is green'.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.