"Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:He likes pig.

October 27, 2018

8 Comments


Judorange123

He likes pork, not pig.

October 27, 2018

JudithWats

The answer "he likes pig" is not natural. It could be accepted, but "he likes pork" is more natural in English.

November 16, 2018

Kevin968039

It Could work if it was identifying an animal he likes, but you'd have to add an 's' to pig: "He likes pigs." But I agree, pig is not food.

June 17, 2019

Muriel_11

So yá' át' ééh can mean hello, good and also to like, without any conjugation?

December 6, 2018

IsaacWeber

Yes. Basically it is, "with him, it is good". If you want to say "I like this" it is "shił yá'át'ééh", literally "with me it is good".

December 16, 2018

HelloIAmNoah

How is 'ł' pronounced?

April 28, 2019

dordoom

Literally: pig its-meat he-with [is]-good.

March 20, 2019

Kevin968039

.. uhh huh.. wokay...

June 17, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.