1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh…

"Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:He likes pig.

October 27, 2018

9 Comments


Judorange123

He likes pork, not pig.


JudithWats

The answer "he likes pig" is not natural. It could be accepted, but "he likes pork" is more natural in English.


Kevin968039

It Could work if it was identifying an animal he likes, but you'd have to add an 's' to pig: "He likes pigs." But I agree, pig is not food.


_linguist

So yá' át' ééh can mean hello, good and also to like, without any conjugation?


IsaacWeber

Yes. Basically it is, "with him, it is good". If you want to say "I like this" it is "shił yá'át'ééh", literally "with me it is good".


HelloIAmNoah

How is 'ł' pronounced?


MaddieCarr301035

It's a non vocalized l. It's like whispering an l.https://youtu.be/KxO7lCvOhlU


dordoom

Literally: pig its-meat he-with [is]-good.


Kevin968039

.. uhh huh.. wokay...

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.