"Which of those twenty-one men is their cousin?"

Translation:Který z tamhletěch dvaceti jedna mužů je jejich bratranec?

October 27, 2018

3 Comments


chris95041

Why isn't jedna in the genitive case in this sentence? There was a similar example that had dvaceti dvou...

October 27, 2018

VladaFu

That is what we used for numbers ending with "jedna".

nom., acc., dvacet jedna mužů

gen. dvaceti jedna mužů

dat. dvaceti jedna mužům

loc. dvaceti jedna mužích

inst. dvaceti jedna muži

It is jedna all the time.

October 27, 2018

chris95041

Got it. Makes sense.

October 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.