1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which of those twenty-one me…

"Which of those twenty-one men is their cousin?"

Translation:Který z tamhletěch dvaceti jedna mužů je jejich bratranec?

October 27, 2018

7 Comments


chris95041

Why isn't jedna in the genitive case in this sentence? There was a similar example that had dvaceti dvou...


VladaFu

That is what we used for numbers ending with "jedna".

nom., acc., dvacet jedna mužů

gen. dvaceti jedna mužů

dat. dvaceti jedna mužům

loc. dvaceti jedna mužích

inst. dvaceti jedna muži

It is jedna all the time.


chris95041

Got it. Makes sense.


CaroleDiva1

Ktery a tech dvceti jedna muzu je jejich bratranec - can you explain why, when 'tech' has been acceptable for 'those' throughout these exercises, this sentence needs 'tamhletech'?


VladaFu

Který Z těch dvAceti... is accepted


Pollyhs

(Can I use tamtech instead of tamhletech ? ) and is ( dvaceti jeden muzu an alternative to dvaceti jedna muzu? ) Thanks in Advance for your asstance.


VladaFu

You can use tamtěch. However, "dvaceti jeden" is incorrect. An alternative genitive does exist, and would be "dvaceti jednoho muže", but I do not think you can use it in this kind of question. It is not used too much at all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.