"जाओ!"

Translation:Go!

October 28, 2018

3 Comments


ZelieZazou

Jaa jaa, te mulke na aa! Go, go, and never come back!

This is something my Pakistani friends taught me, they say it sometimes as a joke when someone leaves. Does anyone know if this expression is also used in Hindi? If yes, do you know how to write "te mulke na" in devanagari?

October 28, 2018

vinay92
Mod

I think that is Punjabi which is different from Hindi/Urdu.

'te' would translate to और (and) in Hindi. I don't know what 'mulke' means in Punjabi but from the context, I am guessing it is मुड़के (turn back). So the sentence would be जा, जा, और मुड़के मत आ। (Go, go and don't come back).

Note that the sentence uses the तू -forms of the words which is the lowest level of formality.

October 28, 2018

ZelieZazou

Wow thanks a lot for these explanations and for the translation in Hindi! I thought that sentence was Urdu, but after reading your comment I checked with my friends and indeed, that is Punjabi. Actually, they are from Punjab. They also told me that "mulke" means "return" and that "te" means "then". So your guesses were really good!

And indeed they only use this sentence as a joke with very good friends because the level of formality is the lowest, as you said.

October 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.