1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He haumāna ʻo ia."

"He haumāna ʻo ia."

Translation:He is a student.

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


cyna1998

What does 'he' exactly mean?


kelii....

The Hawaiian word He just means a/an. It is not used in every situation where a/an is used in English. In fact it is not nearly as common at all as English a.


Michele566993

The answer was given as He is a student., She is a student. That was confusing. I thought the sentence said: He is a student, she is a student.


kelii....

It can be either. 'o ia is gender neutral.


BergLowe

Is there a gender specificnword for he and she respectively in Hawaiian?


kelii....

None whatsoever. The only way to specify would be to refer to the person with nouns like wahine or kāne.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.