"Tes enfants écrivent un livre."

Translation:Your children are writing a book.

April 2, 2013

66 Comments


sketchdesk

His children must be pretty talented

February 26, 2014

Reuel_Ramos

And I am here trying to learn french lol

December 10, 2015

simplygirly

Haha that what i was about to say!:)

September 2, 2015

aidan_keyes

These kids are amazing lmao

November 23, 2016

GiovaneGuerreiro

While children write book, i am still thinking about what to write.

May 27, 2014

mavecahoots

me too.

November 4, 2014

Lizard.King

Is there any difference in the sound of "tes" and "des" ? I thought I heard "Des enfants écrivent un livre" but it was actually wrong b/c it was "Tes enfants..."

May 7, 2013

MmeMAS

I think it's a matter of practice. In this case, we studying possessives, so tes would be logical. I hope that you returned to the sentence to listen to it again.

June 2, 2013

Lizard.King

Thanks for your answer! What you say is true if you're studying possessives only, but not if you're practicing random previously learned skills. Regardless of this, I was asking besides what we do here in Duolingo and more towards an understanding of the differences in the sounds of these 2 words for real life conversations.

I agree it's a matter of practice and now I'm able to tell the difference a little bit more accurate than 3 weeks ago. Thanks again and let's keep it up! :)

June 2, 2013

MmeMAS

I hope that my quick answer didn't sound rude. The audio is terrible. If it were a random sentence, not a study of possessives, I could see where someone would hear a d instead of a t.

June 2, 2013

Lizard.King

Oh no, not at all my friend! I think I can tell the difference now. It's just a matter of practice, as most things are with languages and listening :) Have a nice day!

June 2, 2013

CourtniWit

Maybe you could try listening for the pronouncation through google translate

March 14, 2016

brian.jh.woo
Plus

http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.UqGdLsRDuSr

According to this link, there shouldn't be a liaisong between "enfants" and "écrivent" since it's a Sujet + Verbe form. Is this one of those cases where Duolingo pronunciation is faulty?

December 6, 2013

jjjjje

i am wondering the liaisong as well. Anyway, thanx for duolingo and your link.

April 22, 2014

Djelomou

Indeed there should not be a 'liaison' there.

May 8, 2014

bharat.anand

"Your kids write a book" - what is wrong with this answer, I have made this 'mistake' too many times to not ask this question now! Any help appreciated!!

July 12, 2017

AviAdventure

If this were a statement to two parents about their one child would it be "Tes enfant..."? Or can "your child" be the same, as in English, to mean two people with one child "Ton enfant..."

I hope my question makes sense. It is hard to describe the concept I'm thinking of so clearly. LOL Merci for your help.

August 6, 2014

shevonne.k

If you were speaking to two parents with one child you would say "votre enfant." If you were speaking to two parents with multiple children you'd say "vos enfants"

December 18, 2014

AaronAlaska

the recording sounds pretty dodgey. "Un" sounds like "La" unless you slow it down.

December 7, 2014

m.aldakny

enfants = kids why is that a problem ?

July 13, 2017

mckalejude

What is the difference between "tes" and "vos" since they are both both plural??

August 18, 2014

ved.vyas.1

Tes is the unformal form, but vos is a more polite form used to refer to strangers, colleagues or people whom you have no close, personal relationship

November 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and "vos" is also used when talking to more than one person about more than one possession.

November 16, 2015

A.W.14

Apparently saying "your kids" instead of "your children" is unacceptable

July 4, 2018

0Flora0

how to know is enfant or enfants?

October 11, 2014

EliteIman

If it was enfant, it had to have "ton" at the beginning instead of "tes". Just like articles, you have to pay attention to these determiners carefully.

February 24, 2015

BriellaP

So is vos more formal than tes? Is this the only difference between the two?

May 5, 2015

EliteIman

Not the only difference, "tu, ton, ta, tes" is used for familiar AND singular 2nd person, "vous, votre, vos" is used for formal singular, OR plural 2nd person.

May 8, 2015

aidan_keyes

These kids are amazing lmao

November 23, 2016

oonm7

Децата очевидно са много талантливи!

April 17, 2017

bridgetopromise

Why Tes not Vos ?

August 29, 2014

Saadial

If you were talking to their parents it would be " Vos " but here we use tes and I think both are correct

September 3, 2014

lashan.r

Those are some smart children.

September 24, 2014

EliteIman

Enfants means children, they could be 30 or 40 and still someone's children

February 11, 2015

xhuggie

When does one use ta vs tes?

December 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive adjective ending matches the possessions gender and number, so a feminine noun would have "ta" in front of it and a plural noun would have "tes" in front of it. "ton garçon, ta fille, tes enfants". The possessive for the vous form uses "votre garçon, votre fille, vos enfants". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns.htm#step3 http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

November 16, 2015

daneshjai

why isn't "écrivent" and "un" slurred to sound like "écrive tun"? Like the slurring with "Tes" and "enfants" to produce the "z" sound.

January 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Some liasons are obligatory some are not allowed and others are optional. This one is optional, but commonly it is not. It would be done in a high register situation.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

November 16, 2015

clauzanc

Why is was used écrivent instead of écrivez? Thanks

February 24, 2015

EliteIman

"Tes enfants" are the ones writing here, which need a 3rd person plural verb, hence ecrivent.

February 24, 2015

ayse204612

Tes or vous?

August 24, 2015

EliteIman

That's vos, not vous. Both tes and vos would be correct in this case.

August 25, 2015

sword_master71

Your children write a book underaged

November 24, 2015

CherylAnn12

How would we tell the difference (in audio) between Tes enfants ecrivent and Te enfant ecrive ? Or would the second example not even be grammatically correct?

March 12, 2016

duduzhu

by telling the difference of tes and ta(ton). there is no such thing of 'te' and even there is it will sounds differently anyway

March 12, 2016

EliteIman

Actually the second one is wrong, you'd say "Ton enfant écrit.".

Écrit is the right form for 3rd person singular, and for the possessive of the formal you, we have the 3 words, ton/ta/tes. Whenever a singular noun starts with a vowel, you use the masculine form regardless of the object's gender, so in this case we use ton.

March 13, 2016

Ametto666

I've practiced different languages in DL and in most of them books are being written like letters

April 19, 2016

yaakov5871

Do they write together? Because that's a book books... And it's not like the 39 clues book series where every book is written by a different author...

April 25, 2016

yaakov5871

How to they write a book? Its really hard to write a book together because they all must agree about the idea which is hard

April 25, 2016

dawndawn772

So what would be "Your children wrote a book"?

October 31, 2016

lutfiyyubnuabd

How you differentiate the pronounciation of "un" and "et".?because they sound pretty much the same??

November 3, 2016

SharanNath1

The children can write a book and here i am struggling to write a word

February 27, 2017

PhantomPhlyer

To my ear, it sounded like "Tes enfants etrieve luna livre." When I play it in slow mode, all the words (save 'tes,' which does not have the liason with enfants) comes through clearly. Is this (to my ear) how the sentence would actually be spoken in French?

April 15, 2017

Gary493537

I find duolingo hard going because nowhere does it tell you what tes means. You just have to wirk it out

May 23, 2017

Gary493537

Why isnt it votre instead of tes?

June 17, 2017

PhantomPhlyer

Votre is formal. Tes is informal. So if it's someone you didn't know, and you wanted to address them formally, you would say 'votre.' But if it's a friend and you wish to address them informally, you would use the 'tu' form, which in this case is 'tes.' I think here, the assumption is that someone who is commenting about someone else's children knows the people to whom he/she is addressing, so the informal 'tu' form is appropriate.

June 19, 2017

JezaAlexaM

Difference of Tes, Vos, Votre?

July 19, 2017

hudumasaud

My friends are not in love with french, and practice makes perfect, i got no one to conversate with me

October 8, 2017

ayalla_li

What is the diffrance bitween tu ton ta and tes?

October 27, 2017

PeteChitsa

tes ta ton how are they diffrent?

November 30, 2017

EshaniAnand

All of them mean the same - "your", only difference is in the usage with gender and singular/plural contexts.

ton (sing. masc.) ta (sing. fem.) tes (plural)

e.g. a. I love your brother (masc obj.) ~ je adore ton frere b. I love your daughter (fem. obj.) ~ Je adore ta fille c. I love your children (plural obj) ~ Je adore tes enfants

Hope that helps!

November 30, 2017

Agtucachad

Do we say the s in "tes" and "enfants" because the following letter after both words are vowels??

March 31, 2018

Pam520742

"Tes" sounds exactly like "Des". No matter how much I listen to it. Without the sentance being written as well as spoken, I would of wrote "Children are writing a book" which would make perfect sense but would be wrong.

July 23, 2018

Pam520742

Silly question but have read conflicting uses of this Are 'Ton' masculine and 'Tes' feminine

July 29, 2018

Legracson

your children writes a book - why not?

January 12, 2019

koreandudeFAM

Audio issue

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.