1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tes enfants écrivent un livr…

"Tes enfants écrivent un livre."

Translation:Your children are writing a book.

April 2, 2013

66 Comments


sketchdesk

His children must be pretty talented


rulrok

And I am here trying to learn french lol


simplygirly

Haha that what i was about to say!:)


aidan_keyes

These kids are amazing lmao


GiovaneGuerreiro

While children write book, i am still thinking about what to write.


Lizard.King

Is there any difference in the sound of "tes" and "des" ? I thought I heard "Des enfants écrivent un livre" but it was actually wrong b/c it was "Tes enfants..."


MmeMAS

I think it's a matter of practice. In this case, we studying possessives, so tes would be logical. I hope that you returned to the sentence to listen to it again.


Lizard.King

Thanks for your answer! What you say is true if you're studying possessives only, but not if you're practicing random previously learned skills. Regardless of this, I was asking besides what we do here in Duolingo and more towards an understanding of the differences in the sounds of these 2 words for real life conversations.

I agree it's a matter of practice and now I'm able to tell the difference a little bit more accurate than 3 weeks ago. Thanks again and let's keep it up! :)


MmeMAS

I hope that my quick answer didn't sound rude. The audio is terrible. If it were a random sentence, not a study of possessives, I could see where someone would hear a d instead of a t.


Lizard.King

Oh no, not at all my friend! I think I can tell the difference now. It's just a matter of practice, as most things are with languages and listening :) Have a nice day!


CourtniWit

Maybe you could try listening for the pronouncation through google translate


brian.jh.woo

http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.UqGdLsRDuSr

According to this link, there shouldn't be a liaisong between "enfants" and "écrivent" since it's a Sujet + Verbe form. Is this one of those cases where Duolingo pronunciation is faulty?


jjjjje

i am wondering the liaisong as well. Anyway, thanx for duolingo and your link.


Djelomou

Indeed there should not be a 'liaison' there.


bharat.anand

"Your kids write a book" - what is wrong with this answer, I have made this 'mistake' too many times to not ask this question now! Any help appreciated!!


AviAdventure

If this were a statement to two parents about their one child would it be "Tes enfant..."? Or can "your child" be the same, as in English, to mean two people with one child "Ton enfant..."

I hope my question makes sense. It is hard to describe the concept I'm thinking of so clearly. LOL Merci for your help.


shevonne.k

If you were speaking to two parents with one child you would say "votre enfant." If you were speaking to two parents with multiple children you'd say "vos enfants"


AaronAlaska

the recording sounds pretty dodgey. "Un" sounds like "La" unless you slow it down.


m.aldakny

enfants = kids why is that a problem ?


mckalejude

What is the difference between "tes" and "vos" since they are both both plural??


ved.vyas.1

Tes is the unformal form, but vos is a more polite form used to refer to strangers, colleagues or people whom you have no close, personal relationship


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and "vos" is also used when talking to more than one person about more than one possession.


A.W.14

Apparently saying "your kids" instead of "your children" is unacceptable


0Flora0

how to know is enfant or enfants?


EliteIman

If it was enfant, it had to have "ton" at the beginning instead of "tes". Just like articles, you have to pay attention to these determiners carefully.


BriellaP

So is vos more formal than tes? Is this the only difference between the two?


EliteIman

Not the only difference, "tu, ton, ta, tes" is used for familiar AND singular 2nd person, "vous, votre, vos" is used for formal singular, OR plural 2nd person.


aidan_keyes

These kids are amazing lmao


oonm7

Децата очевидно са много талантливи!


Saadial

If you were talking to their parents it would be " Vos " but here we use tes and I think both are correct


lashan.r

Those are some smart children.


EliteIman

Enfants means children, they could be 30 or 40 and still someone's children


xhuggie

When does one use ta vs tes?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive adjective ending matches the possessions gender and number, so a feminine noun would have "ta" in front of it and a plural noun would have "tes" in front of it. "ton garçon, ta fille, tes enfants". The possessive for the vous form uses "votre garçon, votre fille, vos enfants". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns.htm#step3 http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


daneshjai

why isn't "écrivent" and "un" slurred to sound like "écrive tun"? Like the slurring with "Tes" and "enfants" to produce the "z" sound.


clauzanc

Why is was used écrivent instead of écrivez? Thanks


EliteIman

"Tes enfants" are the ones writing here, which need a 3rd person plural verb, hence ecrivent.


EliteIman

That's vos, not vous. Both tes and vos would be correct in this case.


sword_master71

Your children write a book underaged


CherylAnn12

How would we tell the difference (in audio) between Tes enfants ecrivent and Te enfant ecrive ? Or would the second example not even be grammatically correct?


duduzhu

by telling the difference of tes and ta(ton). there is no such thing of 'te' and even there is it will sounds differently anyway


EliteIman

Actually the second one is wrong, you'd say "Ton enfant écrit.".

Écrit is the right form for 3rd person singular, and for the possessive of the formal you, we have the 3 words, ton/ta/tes. Whenever a singular noun starts with a vowel, you use the masculine form regardless of the object's gender, so in this case we use ton.


Ametto666

I've practiced different languages in DL and in most of them books are being written like letters


yaakov5871

Do they write together? Because that's a book books... And it's not like the 39 clues book series where every book is written by a different author...


yaakov5871

How to they write a book? Its really hard to write a book together because they all must agree about the idea which is hard


dawndawn772

So what would be "Your children wrote a book"?


lutfiyyubnuabd

How you differentiate the pronounciation of "un" and "et".?because they sound pretty much the same??


SharanNath1

The children can write a book and here i am struggling to write a word


PhantomPhlyer

To my ear, it sounded like "Tes enfants etrieve luna livre." When I play it in slow mode, all the words (save 'tes,' which does not have the liason with enfants) comes through clearly. Is this (to my ear) how the sentence would actually be spoken in French?


Gary493537

I find duolingo hard going because nowhere does it tell you what tes means. You just have to wirk it out


Gary493537

Why isnt it votre instead of tes?


PhantomPhlyer

Votre is formal. Tes is informal. So if it's someone you didn't know, and you wanted to address them formally, you would say 'votre.' But if it's a friend and you wish to address them informally, you would use the 'tu' form, which in this case is 'tes.' I think here, the assumption is that someone who is commenting about someone else's children knows the people to whom he/she is addressing, so the informal 'tu' form is appropriate.


JezaAlexaM

Difference of Tes, Vos, Votre?


hudumasaud

My friends are not in love with french, and practice makes perfect, i got no one to conversate with me


ayalla_li

What is the diffrance bitween tu ton ta and tes?


PeteChitsa

tes ta ton how are they diffrent?


EshaniAnand

All of them mean the same - "your", only difference is in the usage with gender and singular/plural contexts.

ton (sing. masc.) ta (sing. fem.) tes (plural)

e.g. a. I love your brother (masc obj.) ~ je adore ton frere b. I love your daughter (fem. obj.) ~ Je adore ta fille c. I love your children (plural obj) ~ Je adore tes enfants

Hope that helps!


ChadAllen99

Do we say the s in "tes" and "enfants" because the following letter after both words are vowels??


Pam520742

"Tes" sounds exactly like "Des". No matter how much I listen to it. Without the sentance being written as well as spoken, I would of wrote "Children are writing a book" which would make perfect sense but would be wrong.


Pam520742

Silly question but have read conflicting uses of this Are 'Ton' masculine and 'Tes' feminine


Legracson

your children writes a book - why not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.