"This wall is tall."

Translation:यह दीवार लंबी है।

October 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AjinkyaShi7

Shouldn't it be "यह दीवार उंची है"?


zeebo7

This was asked somewhere else, and I think it was concluded that, in a case where it's clear the wall is not long, लंबी would be undestood to mean tall (as it is when referring to a person). But in a case where the wall is both long and tall, ऊंची would be a more specific word.


KabeerJay

Mother tongue Hindi speaker here. A tall wall is never lambi, only oonchi. A lambi wall is a long wall without exception.


fgaudin

Isn't divar masculine? If so, why lambi and not lamba??


ashimapaliwal

Native speaker here, I can confirm that Deewar is feminine not masculine.


SIRYU847132

How am I supposed to identify when words like these are masculine or feminine?


RKlover

Memorize... You need to memorize.


Blissfulyogi

I have the same question.


KabeerJay

Oonchi; not lambi


ph.DQg51c

it is oochi and not laambi I am a hindi proffesional

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.