1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This wall is tall."

"This wall is tall."

Translation:यह दीवार लंबी है।

October 28, 2018

9 Comments


AjinkyaShi7

Shouldn't it be "यह दीवार उंची है"?


zeebo7

This was asked somewhere else, and I think it was concluded that, in a case where it's clear the wall is not long, लंबी would be undestood to mean tall (as it is when referring to a person). But in a case where the wall is both long and tall, ऊंची would be a more specific word.


KabeerJay

Mother tongue Hindi speaker here. A tall wall is never lambi, only oonchi. A lambi wall is a long wall without exception.


fgaudin

Isn't divar masculine? If so, why lambi and not lamba??


ashimapaliwal

Native speaker here, I can confirm that Deewar is feminine not masculine.


William835200

I have the same question.


KabeerJay

Oonchi; not lambi


mannankhan3
<pre> ऊँची अधिक सही शब्द है </pre>

SyedAfwan

I cannot read hindi but understanding meaning

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.