"The classroom in which students are studying"

Translation:Darasani ambamo wanafunzi wanasoma

October 28, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vitoreiji

Is darasani wanafunzi wanamosoma correct too?


AndyCole9

Why 'darasani' and not just 'darasa', as it is the subject here. Also, why not 'ambalo' instead of 'ambamo'.


Deddy56150

That's my question too. Why not ambaLo?!


SanderHolmen

Its ending changes according to the type of adjective. It's explained in the tips & notes.


Annika986737

What does ambamo mean?


SanderHolmen

Roughly it means 'in which'. Its ending changes according to the type of adjective.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.