"क्या वह तुम्हारा बेटा है?"

Translation:Is he your son?

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


Aswinbn

Is this an impolite way of saying it?

October 28, 2018

vinay92

It depends. तुम is intermediate in formality between तू and आप. So, the given sentence would not be considered impolite if you were talking to someone who is around the same age as you or younger.

However, if you are addressing someone who is significantly older than you, in a position of authority or is a stranger who you want to be very formal with, you would say क्या वह आपका बेटा है?

If you want to tack on some formality to the son as well (if you are a teenager talking to an old lady about her adult son for instance), you would say क्या वे आपके बेटे हैं?

October 28, 2018

BorayinMai

"Is this your son?" should also be accepted

January 14, 2019

hptroll

It would be “क्या या तुम्हारा बेटा है।”.

January 30, 2019

BorayinMai

you are right. Although you probably mean यह instead of या

January 30, 2019

hptroll

I do indeed. Thanks for correcting that.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.