1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी बड़े हैं ।"

"हाथी बड़े हैं "

Translation:The elephants are big.

October 28, 2018

2 Comments


PrimaLJoseph

हाथी means elephant and हाथियं means elphants right ?


vinay92
Mod

No. हाथी is a male noun and as such would remain हाथी when pluralised.

You will sometimes see the plural form written as हाथियाँ. This type of construction is only used for female nouns (eg: बिल्ली - बिल्लियाँ) so हाथियाँ is technically incorrect.

In the oblique(possessive) case, you use हाथियों but this has to be followed by a postposition like के, से, में etc. (Eg: हाथियों के पैर बड़े होते हैं )

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.