"Ndege kubwa"

Translation:A big aeroplane

October 28, 2018

3 Comments


EdwardThor2

You've been telling us all along that "ndege" means "bird", and now apparently it doesn't And what's with the British spelling?

October 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

Bird and plane are both ndege. You basically always know which one is meant though because the difference between animate birds and inanimate planes is usually marked on some other part of the sentence, like this:

Ndege kubwa (inaruka) = A big plane (flies)
Ndege kubwa (zinaruka) = Big planes (fly)

Ndege mkubwa (anaruka) = A big bird (flies)
Ndege wakubwa (wanaruka) = Big birds (fly)

And what's wrong with the word aeroplane? American words and spellings are not compulsory on the internet. If it were asking you to type the English, it should accept both, but if it said "airplane" I could just as well say "I never use that word!" but obviously I know what it means.

October 31, 2018

Arhelion

Thanks for a great explanation. One question bothers me, though: ndege/plane(s) is class 9&10 (N/N). Is there some phonological restriction that prevents the n- prefix with kubwa (*nkubwa), unlike e.g. ndizi nzuri?

June 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.