"Mereka pergi ke sekolah."

Translation:They go to school.

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


GeorgeMakarov

"They go to the school" should be acceptable translation also

November 15, 2018

Jellei

Does it only have the literal meaning, or does it also mean "They are [pupils/students]"?

October 28, 2018

lockers001

If the context was about what your children do, the sentence would imply they are students. If the context was about where are they going, then it is literal.

October 28, 2018

WinterSoldier.

what is "pergi" doing in this sentence? I thought ke was sufficient

February 6, 2019

Son-.-Goku

Why can't I put "They leave for school"?

March 14, 2019

Carmelito384937

They go to the school should also be ok

March 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.