1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pergi ke sekolah."

"Mereka pergi ke sekolah."

Translation:They go to school.

October 28, 2018

20 Comments


GeorgeMakarov

"They go to the school" should be acceptable translation also


Detherion

They go to the school should also be ok


theoccolvin

Is "They are going to school." an acceptable translation or is that a different tense?

So could it be - "They are going to school." "They go to school." and "They are going to school."?

ThAnKs


Sally433542

990090week 0o909099


Sally433542

0 op 99090090909 op 99


Sally433542

00p9 oppo 0p9p909000 op p 0o9 9p.o 9909099 op 90000


Jellei

Does it only have the literal meaning, or does it also mean "They are [pupils/students]"?


lockers001

If the context was about what your children do, the sentence would imply they are students. If the context was about where are they going, then it is literal.


TheTenthDoctor.

what is "pergi" doing in this sentence? I thought ke was sufficient


Cajotafer

In this case "pergi" means "go - goes".


Sally433542

999o99that op prop 0o9 op 99 op 9 7p o9009999000


Sally433542

0week 0o9ooo0o089000


Ruben439586

What does the "ke" function as? Can I just say "mereka pergi sekolah" or is that ungrammatical?


Son-.-Goku

Why can't I put "They leave for school"?


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to replace "di" instead of "ke"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.