"Mereka pergi ke sekolah."

Translation:They go to school.

October 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeMakarov

"They go to the school" should be acceptable translation also


Detherion

They go to the school should also be ok


theoccolvin

Is "They are going to school." an acceptable translation or is that a different tense?

So could it be - "They are going to school." "They go to school." and "They are going to school."?

ThAnKs


Ruben439586

What does the "ke" function as? Can I just say "mereka pergi sekolah" or is that ungrammatical?


ErinGraceMansell

what is "pergi" doing in this sentence? I thought ke was sufficient


Cajotafer

In this case "pergi" means "go - goes".


Jellei

Does it only have the literal meaning, or does it also mean "They are [pupils/students]"?


lockers001

If the context was about what your children do, the sentence would imply they are students. If the context was about where are they going, then it is literal.


Son-.-Goku

Why can't I put "They leave for school"?


katharinalouise

Same oppnion as George


MarilynMas15

There is no continuous present tense in bahasa Indo.....so "They go" and "they are going" is the same??.....mereka pergi?


__K.

It has, but that's not as strict as English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.