1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I have a monkey."

"I have a monkey."

Translation:Shi magí hólǫ́.

October 28, 2018

12 Comments


Tannuska

When we use "bee hólǫ́" and when we use "hólǫ́"? Thanks!


Klaque

I have the same question!


Judorange123

[Shí] magí shee hólǫ́.


[deactivated user]

    Believe me, if I've reported that this sentence makes no sense grammatically, I've reported it a thousand times! When will they fix it?


ccksling7

    Not acceptable. Only on this occasion is it "hólǫ́" only... without "bee". Must have consistency, otherwise it confuses the learner. (Unless the monkey is special compared to the other animals).

    ?


PaisleyDragon

    Bee is used for the third person. Like, he, she, it has.


Ponorka68

    Is it possible to write only: "Magí hółǫ́" ?


    [deactivated user]

      No. The verb "hółǫ́" by itself means "to exist" or "there is/are". The construction "Object + bee" + "hółǫ́" is necessary for the meaning "to have X". You could say "Magí shee hółǫ́". I think. I'm not a Navajo expert, I may have got it wrong :P


LindaAlcor5

      How do you type the last letter? It's not on my phone keyboard.


ccksling7

      Try gǫǫ́głę́ keyboard. They have one called Diné bizaad. It has all you need for Navajo


MexicoMadness

      ccksling, I downloaded the G keyboard but don't know how to get to the Diné Bizaad version.


baileyusa115

      You can do a web search for special Navajo characters, and then copy and paste. OR you can use the desktop version of Duolingo. It has all the special characters (except the special apostrophe).

      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.