"I have a monkey."

Translation:Shi magí hólǫ́.

October 28, 2018

7 Comments


Judorange123

[Shí] magí shee hólǫ́.

October 28, 2018

mcmisher

Believe me, if I've reported that this sentence makes no sense grammatically, I've reported it a thousand times! When will they fix it?

April 19, 2019

LindaAlcor5

How do you type the last letter? It's not on my phone keyboard.

January 21, 2019

Tannuska

When we use "bee hólǫ́" and when we use "hólǫ́"? Thanks!

January 25, 2019

Klaque

I have the same question!

February 1, 2019

Ponorka68

Is it possible to write only: "Magí hółǫ́" ?

March 16, 2019

mcmisher

No. The verb "hółǫ́" by itself means "to exist" or "there is/are". The construction "Object + bee" + "hółǫ́" is necessary for the meaning "to have X". You could say "Magí shee hółǫ́". I think. I'm not a Navajo expert, I may have got it wrong :P

April 19, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.