"When will you come from Delhi?"

Translation:तुम दिल्ली से कब आओगे ?

October 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guigarfr

Is not right तुम कब दिल्ली से आओगे ?


Anand309040

I believe that's correct too


VPGixM

Yes it is righy


Bokhari.in

It should be correct


Utnapis

Well, still not accepted as correct after two years. I reported it now, although obviously it has been reported multiple times before already.


Shan547279

Why "Tum kab Delhi se aaoge" is incorrect?


bhasanova

this should be fine.


GraysonElliott

What's the rule for where कब goes? Not the same as for e.g. आज, apparently.


bhasanova

The simple answer is, Hindi question words, like most other words are fairly flexible where they can go in a sentence. But for question words like क्या, कब, कौन, etc., the two best options are either (i) right before the verb or (ii) the same place you would want to put the non-question version. You can see that the default version given here is (i), but since आज would go happily right after the subject in this sentence, कब can also go there - and hopefully Duo accepts that one!


ph.ixgaeM

Since there is no rule about using kab in a sentence, how can you say that my answer is wrong? So my answer is to be accepted.


ph.ixgaeM

iam saying again that kab.can be used in either way This is an Indian language it is better if you accept it as the indians use it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.