1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When will you come from Delh…

"When will you come from Delhi?"

Translation:तुम दिल्ली से कब आओगे ?

October 28, 2018

7 Comments


guigarfr

Is not right तुम कब दिल्ली से आओगे ?


Anand309040

I believe that's correct too


VPGixM

Yes it is righy


Shan547279

Why "Tum kab Delhi se aaoge" is incorrect?


bhasanova

this should be fine.


GraysonElliott

What's the rule for where कब goes? Not the same as for e.g. आज, apparently.


bhasanova

The simple answer is, Hindi question words, like most other words are fairly flexible where they can go in a sentence. But for question words like क्या, कब, कौन, etc., the two best options are either (i) right before the verb or (ii) the same place you would want to put the non-question version. You can see that the default version given here is (i), but since आज would go happily right after the subject in this sentence, कब can also go there - and hopefully Duo accepts that one!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.