"यह मेरी गली है।"

Translation:This is my street.

October 28, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sninguistics

Ticket हो या न हो यह गाड़ी चल पड़ी =D (my younger sister grew up watching Galli Galli Sim Sim/Sesame Street and the theme is honestly so catchy???)


PURPLEUARMY

I watched it too... they are hand puppets sho cuteu :D wish i could see more but yeah nvm, tho i agree its very catchy! I love that main wali ladki the most-!


LinguisticBoi

what is the difference between सड़क and गली?


vinay92

सड़क is a 'road' on which you drive your cars. गली is a 'street' that is typically narrower than a सड़क and has houses on either side.


ragingfire4

And how does "रस्ता" fit in here? (I grew up in a state where hindi was a second/third language, so didn't really learn it formally, and so don't know the minute differences between the words) On a side note, when I thought of this question, I was reminded of the song "जाने कौनसा रस्ता" by The Aryans ;)


vinay92

It is an alternate form of 'रास्ता'. It can be used as 'road' (in a way synonymous with sadak) but the more common use is as 'path'/'way' and in talking about directions. It is also used when you are speaking metaphorically (eg: स्वर्ग का रस्ता - road to heaven)

Eg: हमें ताजमहल का रस्ता बताइए (Tell us the directions to the Taj Mahal).
मेरा रास्ता मत रोखो (Don't block my way)
सफलता का रस्ता परिश्रम से होकर जाता है (The path to success goes through hard work)


Aastha405299

Rasta means way ...


ItzShootingStar

सड़क means road and गली means street


Aastha405299

Sadak is road Galli is street


AnneNotAnniee

Isn't गली more like a lane or ally?


chandranc1

You are saying yahaam meri gali hai then how can we write the sentence as yah mera gali hai


Gita-ji

We have to say yah merī gali hai (not yah mera gali hai) because gali गली is a feminine word, so its adjective has to have a feminine ending ī ी (not ā ा).

Also yaahaa यहाँ means here, while yaha means this.


Paul.S.Han

Why is not correct 'यहाँ'?


vinay92

यहाँ is 'here'


ph.smaranika

Is this teke teke's road in Japan?


ph.JowWL

This is correct answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.