samgot

New French Tree - missing 'Discuss'

With the not-so-new tree, all of the great 'Discuss' comments are gone. I found those invaluable. So many people (especially Sitesurf) put so much effort into explaining why something was right or wrong.

Is there any way to get visibility to those comments?

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

A new Tree needs some time to establish and enough learners to feed the discussion threads. On Trees 2 and 3, some sentences are several years old and of course, many learners have contributed to the related discussions. Other sentences are more recent on Tree 3 (we have written hundreds of sentences since February 2018) and their threads are necessarily shorter.

When it comes to the new in-house Tree, about the first third has new sentences, fewer learners and comments. As of the @30th skill or so, many sentences were copied from our Tree3 and existing discussions are therefore visible.

As our team said before, since we can't access the new Tree's incubator, we cannot check, change or add translations. As a consequence, in most cases, we can't answer users' questions.

October 30, 2018

piguy3

You'd be stuck using the Sentences tab like everyone else? I can certainly understand how you might not view this as a particularly productive use of time.

October 30, 2018

pentaan

Please, read the comments in this discussion
"Where is Sitesurf?????"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29247324

October 28, 2018

samgot

Thanks for the comments. My point was on the old tree almost every question had multiple comments when you clicked on 'Discuss' explaining why a certain answer is not considered correct. Some of this answers were the most instructive part of Duolingo. There were some people who put a lot of effort into them. Now every 'Discuss' on every questions has zero comments. They are all gone. For me this is a great loss.

October 30, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Now every 'Discuss' on every questions has zero comments. They are all gone. For me this is a great loss.

As you are middle in the updated tree with many skills unlocked but resetted on crown level L0 (purple): https://www.duome.eu/samgot/progress

I would be interested in a list or excerpt (e.g 5-10) for the old skills (same or different name but still identical topic), which have been in your tree2 or 3 before which now also do not have an associated sentence discussion for shared sentences between the trees.

The moderator CommeuneTexane clearly states in this comment https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29069435$comment_id=29081126

"Sentences shared between the two trees are affected by changes made in either tree."

"Now any change in a sentence shared between Trees 2, 3, or 4 (8 or the Staff Tree) affects the other two. Reports work in the same fashion"

As explained above https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29431250$comment_id=29435464 I would understand this for the new A1 CEFR skills which are exclusive to staff tree4.
There is nothing to share.

I simply can't understand how previous comments from "shared sentences" can be gone...

October 30, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Hi,

I wonder if those sentences are all quite new because of the new A1 CEFR skills?

Are really ALL previous comments for ALL (old) sentences for ALL skills missing in the tree4? In the whole tree???

AFAIK staff has made to the tree4 some changes to skills (e.g names) when compared to tree3 and obviously is not a real 1:1 clone?!?
But I do not understand why comments for ALL available (previous) sentences suddenly should have gone away.

October 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.