1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Které jablko chceš?"

"Které jablko chceš?"

Translation:Which apple do you want?

October 28, 2018

9 Comments


jackfreema2839

When do you say Ktery or ktere?


BoneheadBass

An adjective must match its noun's gender, number, and case. Který is a masculine form. Here we need které to match up with jablko, which is neuter. You can see the full declension table for který here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kter%C3%BD.


Janmunroe

Sorry, realize I don't have the conjugation for "I want". Chcam perhaps?


VladaFu

Chcam does not mean anything. If anything, it reminds some forms of chcát (to piss). You can use wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cht%C3%ADt#Conjugation


Janmunroe

Well, good to know THAT much needed verb JUST IN CASE! Dekuji!


Guenter212784

Since "kind" is offered by the word bank, couldn´t I say "which kind of apple do you want"? They might be different sorts of apples.


svrsheque

that would have been a different sentence in czech.


Ngugi70

Is “ which apples do you want ?“ also correct ?


endless_sleeper

No, that would be "Která jablka chceš/chcete?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.