"Které jablko chceš?"

Translation:Which apple do you want?

October 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackfreema2839

When do you say Ktery or ktere?


BoneheadBass

An adjective must match its noun's gender, number, and case. Který is a masculine form. Here we need které to match up with jablko, which is neuter. You can see the full declension table for který here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kter%C3%BD.


Janmunroe

Sorry, realize I don't have the conjugation for "I want". Chcam perhaps?


VladaFu

Chcam does not mean anything. If anything, it reminds some forms of chcát (to piss). You can use wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cht%C3%ADt#Conjugation


Janmunroe

Well, good to know THAT much needed verb JUST IN CASE! Dekuji!


Guenter212784

Since "kind" is offered by the word bank, couldn´t I say "which kind of apple do you want"? They might be different sorts of apples.


svrsheque

that would have been a different sentence in czech.


horsthartm2

"which apple do you like?" shouldn't it be accepted "do you like" and "do you want" are closely related in everyday language in UK. I think, in the czech language it is otherwise. Never heard "más rad" in czech, if someone offers sth, but i might be wrong.


VladaFu

to like - mít rád, líbit se
chtít - to want

They are just different verbs and shall be distinguished.

However, for "Which apple would you like?" I would not be so sure. It ouculd by "bys chtěl", "by se ti líbilo" depending on the context.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.