"You carry a comb."

Translation:Tu porti un pettine.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


Chris123456

I think the problem here is that "pettine" comes from the noun "il pettine" = "the comb" and "pettina" comes from the verb "pettinare" = to comb, "pettina" meaning he/she/it combs. I have found that the "peeks" in Duolingo only really give you a clue, not always the exact word you are looking for. Hope this helps :)

April 2, 2013

gordon_gregory

Isn't it time that DL accepts both "Porta" and "Porti" as correct translations of "you. carry"?

I know that DL teaches the informal " Tu - you", but many people have been taught to the formal "Lei - you" and this form is totally appropriate in many situations. I'm happy that DL should use the informal in presenting texts, but I think it should also accept the formal as a valid translation.

I need to update/revise this comment already. As hit the check button, I remembered the issue and assumed that DL had marked it wrong. Now I find it was marked correct and I didn't lose a heart. Looks like DL had revised its policy without me noticing. Well done DL!

December 26, 2013

Kelirya

Ouch, i thought it read bomb and wrote "Tu porti una bomba"... :D

November 7, 2014

sara309450

Me too

April 3, 2019

Katthetrina

I can't be the only one seeing it as 'You carry a bomb.'

June 22, 2017

NameUndecided

I had to peek for the word for "comb" and it gave both pettine and pettina. I typed "una pettina" and it was marked as incorrect. Are "un pettine" and "una pettina" two separate things?

April 2, 2013

SandraPertot

The problem for me is the idea that someone "carries" a comb. This is quite weird in English, usually it would be "do you have a comb?"

May 12, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

I found that as I gradually studied Spanish, I stopped thinking of Spanish as idiomatic phrasing and English as a better source of idiom. Rather, I searched for colloquialisms in both languages and then compared said colloquialisms in order to get comfortable with the idiom of both languages. Try it.

June 23, 2019, 4:27 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.