1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You carry a comb."

"You carry a comb."

Translation:Tu porti un pettine.

April 2, 2013

11 Comments


Chris123456

I think the problem here is that "pettine" comes from the noun "il pettine" = "the comb" and "pettina" comes from the verb "pettinare" = to comb, "pettina" meaning he/she/it combs. I have found that the "peeks" in Duolingo only really give you a clue, not always the exact word you are looking for. Hope this helps :)


gordon_gregory

Isn't it time that DL accepts both "Porta" and "Porti" as correct translations of "you. carry"?

I know that DL teaches the informal " Tu - you", but many people have been taught to the formal "Lei - you" and this form is totally appropriate in many situations. I'm happy that DL should use the informal in presenting texts, but I think it should also accept the formal as a valid translation.

I need to update/revise this comment already. As hit the check button, I remembered the issue and assumed that DL had marked it wrong. Now I find it was marked correct and I didn't lose a heart. Looks like DL had revised its policy without me noticing. Well done DL!


Linda_from_NJ

As a native English speaker learning Italian as an adult, I appreciate your comment because I have yet to learn the "lei" form. That can only be accomplished if everyone who knows the "lei" translations inputs them only as their interpretations. Thus, the database incorporates new sentences to be translated. We novices in Italian need access to both forms. Come on, please add and upvote alternate interpretations. With a group effort, there will be more sentences for new learners to digest.


Katthetrina

I can't be the only one seeing it as 'You carry a bomb.'


JanekDbrow

Why "Tieni un pettine" is wrong? Doesn't "tenere" mean "to hold, keep, carry"?


[deactivated user]

    Ouch, i thought it read bomb and wrote "Tu porti una bomba"... :D


SandraPertot

    The problem for me is the idea that someone "carries" a comb. This is quite weird in English, usually it would be "do you have a comb?"


Linda_from_NJ

    I found that as I gradually studied Spanish, I stopped thinking of Spanish as idiomatic phrasing and English as a better source of idiom. Rather, I searched for colloquialisms in both languages and then compared said colloquialisms in order to get comfortable with the idiom of both languages. Try it.


NameUndecided

    I had to peek for the word for "comb" and it gave both pettine and pettina. I typed "una pettina" and it was marked as incorrect. Are "un pettine" and "una pettina" two separate things?


nullusaum

    I don't know where "pettina" as a noun would come from, it doesn't seem to exist. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pettina

    However, a google image search suggests that there is such a thing as a "pettina di talare", which apparently is some sort of clerical bib.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.