1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is not good bread."

"That is not good bread."

Translation:To není dobrý chléb.

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


py.marton

If "chléb" is masculine why does it come with the "to" demonstrative?


BoneheadBass

This is the negative form of the very familiar and heavily used to je/to jsou construction, generally translated as "it/that is" and "they/those are".


Freomann

I wrote “Ten chléb není dobrý” and it marked wrong, is it?


VladaFu

That is a different sentence. "That bread is not good.".


Paulm180238

What is wrong with the sintax : to chléb neni dobrý ?


VladaFu

Chléb is masculine. You can have "Ten chléb není dobrý." for "The bread is not good." but that is a different sentence.

Here we have the "to je/je to" construction where TO stays for all genders, numbers and persons and means this/that/it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.