"Rumah-rumah, sekolah-sekolah, dan toko-toko."

Translation:Houses, schools, and stores.

October 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesMorga430495

My answer of "Houses, schools, and stores" was not accepted as correct. Could you tell me what is wrong with my answer?


anggiedewii

Me2, so wht can i do now? Help!


akucintaDani

It should be accepted


TalNala

So the purpose of this sentence is to show that when you double a word, you don't pronounce the "h" in the first one?


Liam-jamieson

Yes native speakers don't put as much emphasis on the 'h' that is at the end of the first world in a duplication


indrabajang

no, we still pronounce the "h" in the first one. I am a native speaker and I can hear it in this sentence. :)


Nele643522

Why isn't shops correct?


JvanB

After practicing every day for 3,5 years Duo still asks me moronic, extremely simple questions like these. It's like your mother refusing to see you becoming an adult.

Time spaced learning excuse my **s

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.