1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non sei un uomo."

"No, non sei un uomo."

Translation:No, you are not a man.

May 10, 2014

145 Comments


supermex1024

Relationship problems?

May 23, 2014

Voroshilov1917

Lady Macbeth everyone


CJMacbeth

Tell me about it


Hendraaa

no, gender crisis


OskarFinbo

Pådxsd vømpøåsSøl


flappin

When you see a tranny


rilianxi

excuse you, that is for ME to decide.


Adam_Prov16.9

I don't get it. And how does this comment have so many upvotes?


rilianxi

Well, I was saying that you don't get to tell someone else whether they are a man or not. They decide that for themselves. And I guess a lot of people agreed with me or thought my comment was funny or something.


Isabel_stark36

props to you ma dude


JeffKroeger

Postmodernism is a hell of a drug.


Kevin968039

It Still surprises me, how a simple phrase to be translated, has the power to overtake a person's rational thoughts and responses.


LobsangC

I agree with Adam_Prov16.9: I respect the comment and appreciate the humor, but face it, people are fickle and perhaps rilianxi would even agree that he got lucky. I have seen some very helpful comments & many excellent questions with good intentions go largely ignored or not up-voted at all, take mine for instance... ...well, and other places too!


AleksanderSander

Sewing on a D does not make human a man


DavidCommi

Am I a man, or am I a muppet?


Melarish

Reminded me of "Thought he was a man but he was a muffin!" from Zappa - Muffin Man :)


DanielCrawford34

Outstanding references, both of you!


Scott465617

If I'm a man I'm a Muppet of a man.


Colin__Hunt

Learning how to emasculate people in Italian. Brilliant.


FionaOnDuoL

Wow. I took it to mean something a parent might say to a boy who wants to drive the car, bench press weights or maybe drink vodka or something. Meaning that this is something he can look forward to doing when he is a grown man.

I mean, as a woman, I didn't read any insult into learning how to say "I am a girl." It could be a statement of fact, not meant as a put-down.


BradleyEversley

I keep typing "YES I AM" as the answer, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong. What's the issue?


MagnoliaGa2

You're right. I have the same problem ... your answer should be correct...... They have it wrong... .


vamadeto

Im not a man? What am i?!?


rilianxi

There are lots of other genders to choose from. Or you could be a boy.


StopAndGoL1

If I had a meatball for every gender put into my Spaghetti al Formaggio Parmiggianno , I would have 2 meatballs.


Alicia194386

Yesss! There are so many genders (:


FreedomBadeaux

When I was a child, I used to speak like a child, think like a child, reason like a child ; when I became a man I did away childish things. 1 Corinthians 13:11


Dediqated

The correction said: "No, you're not one man". But up here the phrase is correct.


LobsangC

The whole is bigger than the sum of its parts.


DennisCrid

"Un" is "a" or "an"


MaxWindsperger

Una would be "an". For "An apple" you wouldn't say "Un mela", you'd say "Una mela".


BEvanD

Un is a/an for masculine noun. Una is a/an for feminim noun.


Joknupp

It only matter what gender the noun is. Both can be a/an


LEMastroddi

I was wondering, do the Italian have their own equivalent of the English shortening? For example: "you are" becomes "you're". Thanks, L.E


BrunoZoldan

Hi lisa, no, in Italian there is no shortening.


LEMastroddi

Really? Sorry, just asked my dad and he said in some cases. Thanks anyway! L.E


BrunoZoldan

In the dialects or in the slang, contrary to the English the Italian don't use to shorten the words. Greets your father on my behalf


LEMastroddi

My father comes from the Abruzzo - his variation is probably slightly different. Thanks for all your help, you seem like a REALLY nice person. L.E


CharlieMaxRocks

I mean, who am I to tell someone that? They probably know their own gender better than me


meistermonkey

What does "Noh" mean? (Alternative translation of "No") :P


xenolalia

It's a old style of Japanese musical theatre.


LobsangC

I'm sure that's what they meant!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I got confused too. Noh is how to pronounce the word.


BrunoZoldan

"No" don't have the "h".For the pronounciation you can visit FORVO, it's like NOT without the T.


pika1233

The word is spelled "Non" not "Noh".


avarianl

How do i say "he is not a man"?


GoitseOnaM

Lui non é un uomo


LEMastroddi

But you'd probably say "She is not a man".


Heithr

Unless you are sayingmthe boy is not a man


FreedomBadeaux

You are not a man if you act like a child.


FrozenFiresBro

I can pronounce this just fine, but it keeps telling me I should skip the question after three failed attempts. I suppose it's probably my phone's mic.


GinaCarrie

I hate how they keep doing that! I have the same problem!


Emilie--

"Un uomo" -one man ?


JosipNicotera

no - that would mean 'a man'


ClaytonBin2

I wish there was a playback button so you could hear yourself and the recording


Tsistu

sees harmless translation challenge checks for funny comments nope just a bunch of people making it into something political moving on


GraceShepherd01

Thanks for letting me know that I'm not a man, I really needed to know that!


claudia441863

This is using "you". How do i say "no, i'm not a man"?


divya706666

This answer is correct because 'sei'(are) comes for second person (you)


ilragazzoDan

Is it right to translate no, I'm not a man


bunjaihooxd

when do we use sei? tia


ellenkeyne

When you’re talking to one person and don’t require a formal verb form. For the full conjugation of essere, see https://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/96-essere.html .


Bill98991

No, non sei un ragazzo. Sei Pinocchio.


AlufahEmma

No, you are not a man


sam879549

It is a way of addressing oneself as a male


AngelaLee236931

I got it wrong bc I couldn't hear un.


Teri682732

I cannot see 'you' in there at all!


ShellyHall

I'm curious where I find the "you" in you are not a man. Or how I should know it's not I am not a man or she is not a man etc.


Kevin968039

•Yosemite Sam voice• Whyyy dems fightin' words, ya long eared galoot!


ItalyMadame

Why would I need to tell someone if they are a man?


Robert423232

Awwwwe snap.....


xoxogee

smh but what if i am?


HEISENBERG122076

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? When to use which?


Ripperm91

I think "no" is used when answering someone in the negative. "Are you having fun? No."

But "Non" would be like saying "not" as in "i will not do that" or "apples are not blue"

Thats my very limited understanding.


LeaEikenda

Why does this come back 20 times... Not very useful


Jon358566

Did you just assume my gender?


Mohamedmoh260633

Why aren't there the pronoun you?


lohprost

No you are not a man - said some man to a dog who wasn't a man


Shahryar664582

When you find out she has the thing but you are in denial...


Ian320658

I do not even have option to answer... Plz fix


AnnaLeuer

when would you ever use this phrase? At a transgender meeting?


LobsangC

In "Game of Thrones", with the antagonist mounting his accusations, while at the end each time pronouncing: "... No, you are not a man!".


AnnaLeuer

when would you ever use this phrase?


AT321654987

A mother saying saying it to her son who thinks hes grown but not... lol I try not to look at if the sentence, when translated, makes sence in english. I look at the setup, how the words are used, what each word means, and grammer rules so I can build my Italian.


SSiamka

Useful phrase in today's artificial intelligance age.


EvaShukevi

I said to lesbian , ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ gay


EvaShukevi

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ modern people


makaela42345

Makaela Hunt is a good listener and I know I can give because I give up


makaela42345

Keep in keeping juju keep Huguenot the same


JulianneRh

Learning some key phrases here.


RishabhPal1

Another way to get offended in 2016


Allampone

I get confused with this sentence. I feel like it should be No, non tu sei e uomo.


AlyssaLeon3

"No, you are not and man"? Or if you mean è, "No you are is not man?" That's what you're proposing translates to, which doesn't make a whole lot of sense in either language!


LobsangC

The verb conjugations in romance languages include the pronomial meaning; however a subject pronoun can be added for emphatic purposes.


Asperito

Similar confusion, but I thought of putting the tu before the non.


pika1233

All of you guys really helped me out! Thanks!


KelvoooJus

Confused about this sentence


FelixLeandro

Uhhhhhh...This is serious!!!


Shamarlington

Since when did "Non" mean "You (are) not"?


pfia924

It doesn't. "Non sei" is "you are not"


iamacowgil

Is this something with the grammar? What is the grammar rule in this sentence?


GooberSlayer

WHEN WOULD YOU USE THIS PHRASE?!??!?!?!?!!!?!?!?! (no non sei un uomo example)

a person walks into a store he hells "GUESS WHAT I AM!!"

and heres a list of responses

50 people said "a man"

another 50 said "a woman"

20 did "a girl"

40 went "a boy"

and the best answer... "a human being going shopping" a grand total of ONE said that

in truth he was a fish so all was wrong and he shouted "I AM NOT A FISH I AM A SALMON!"

and he stormed out cursing.

-----^THE END^-----


DLM509305

Pat Stay vs Illmaculate


Thezientist

Forget you I am a man I just checked yesterday!


pika1233

The girl says it weird, so un is silent when she says it.


Sally870537

Ouch.. harsh comment


RushtonTom

a little transphobic, no?


EvaShukevi

F u c k i n g g a y


kayleesmith_17

who says, "no, you're nor a man?"


Dediqated

I think they mean it like: "No, you're not a man, you are just a boy".


[deactivated user]

    or the person could be transexual and the other interlocutor is realistic


Adam_Prov16.9

    This comment received tons of downvotes. It's disturbing how many people want to play make-believe with the mentally ill. It's the equivalent of telling a schizophrenic that several radios are on. There is such thing as reality. No, the radio is not on, and no, you are not male if you were a female at conception. Downvote me all you want. Anything outside of reality is only in one's head - a concept that shouldn't need to be argued. Postmodernism is delusion.


PinkusMiller

    Reality is what we like to make out of it.


LobsangC

    Kneel before your God!


EarthfireandIce

    I heard static from my microphone, and I was like. OMG LAVENDER TOWN! I was all like: "I got it right...?"


lorrainedaly937

    That would be an insult


HaleyHerbrand

    sounds like someones got some personal problems


TeamLeo16

    Why does it translate "no, not are a man"!!! It makes no sense!


GinaCarrie

    I don't get it either. I think that there should be a "Tu" in there, but I guess that Italian is just different that way.


Ollie_P

    In most romance languages, including Italian and Spanish (w/ the primary exception of French), the subject pronoun is frequently dropped because it is usually obvious from the conjugation of the verb. You can see that "sei" is a form of the verb essere and is conjugated in the tu-form. Don't be so anglocentric :-) There are many languages that are pro-drop. If you'd like to read more, here's a link to the Wikipedia page about pro-drop languages http://goo.gl/xs4My . You're lucky! In some languages such as Japanese the pronoun is dropped even when the language does not have verb conjugations that reflect person (1st person, 2nd person, etc.).


GabeNewill

    Gee Duolingo. You're being a bit too harsh on trannies here, don't you think?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.