1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non sei un uomo."

"No, non sei un uomo."

Translation:No, you are not a man.

May 10, 2014

73 Comments


supermex1024

Relationship problems?


Voroshilov1917

Lady Macbeth everyone


CJMacbeth

Tell me about it


Hendraaa

no, gender crisis


OskarFinbo

Pådxsd vømpøåsSøl


rilianxi

excuse you, that is for ME to decide.


Adam_Prov16.9

I don't get it. And how does this comment have so many upvotes?


JeffKroeger

Postmodernism is a hell of a drug.


rilianxi

Well, I was saying that you don't get to tell someone else whether they are a man or not. They decide that for themselves. And I guess a lot of people agreed with me or thought my comment was funny or something.


Isabel_stark36

props to you ma dude


Kevin968039

It Still surprises me, how a simple phrase to be translated, has the power to overtake a person's rational thoughts and responses.


DavidCommi

Am I a man, or am I a muppet?


Melarish

Reminded me of "Thought he was a man but he was a muffin!" from Zappa - Muffin Man :)


DanielCrawford34

Outstanding references, both of you!


Scott465617

If I'm a man I'm a Muppet of a man.


Colin__Hunt

Learning how to emasculate people in Italian. Brilliant.


FionaOnDuoL

Wow. I took it to mean something a parent might say to a boy who wants to drive the car, bench press weights or maybe drink vodka or something. Meaning that this is something he can look forward to doing when he is a grown man.

I mean, as a woman, I didn't read any insult into learning how to say "I am a girl." It could be a statement of fact, not meant as a put-down.


BradleyEversley

I keep typing "YES I AM" as the answer, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong. What's the issue?


MagnoliaGa2

You're right. I have the same problem ... your answer should be correct...... They have it wrong... .


vamadeto

Im not a man? What am i?!?


FreedomBadeaux

When I was a child, I used to speak like a child, think like a child, reason like a child ; when I became a man I did away childish things. 1 Corinthians 13:11


Dediqated

The correction said: "No, you're not one man". But up here the phrase is correct.


LobsangC

The whole is bigger than the sum of its parts.


LEMastroddi

I was wondering, do the Italian have their own equivalent of the English shortening? For example: "you are" becomes "you're". Thanks, L.E


BrunoZoldan

Hi lisa, no, in Italian there is no shortening.


LEMastroddi

Really? Sorry, just asked my dad and he said in some cases. Thanks anyway! L.E


BrunoZoldan

In the dialects or in the slang, contrary to the English the Italian don't use to shorten the words. Greets your father on my behalf


LEMastroddi

My father comes from the Abruzzo - his variation is probably slightly different. Thanks for all your help, you seem like a REALLY nice person. L.E


FreedomBadeaux

You are not a man if you act like a child.


CharlieMaxRocks

I mean, who am I to tell someone that? They probably know their own gender better than me


meistermonkey

What does "Noh" mean? (Alternative translation of "No") :P


xenolalia

It's a old style of Japanese musical theatre.


LobsangC

I'm sure that's what they meant!


avarianl

How do i say "he is not a man"?


GoitseOnaM

Lui non é un uomo


LEMastroddi

But you'd probably say "She is not a man".


Heithr

Unless you are sayingmthe boy is not a man


FrozenFiresBro

I can pronounce this just fine, but it keeps telling me I should skip the question after three failed attempts. I suppose it's probably my phone's mic.


GinaCarrie

I hate how they keep doing that! I have the same problem!


Emilie--

"Un uomo" -one man ?


JosipNicotera

no - that would mean 'a man'


ClaytonBin2

I wish there was a playback button so you could hear yourself and the recording


bunjaihooxd

when do we use sei? tia


ellenkeyne

When you’re talking to one person and don’t require a formal verb form. For the full conjugation of essere, see https://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/96-essere.html .


Tsistu

sees harmless translation challenge checks for funny comments nope just a bunch of people making it into something political moving on


HEISENBERG122076

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? When to use which?


GraceShepherd01

Thanks for letting me know that I'm not a man, I really needed to know that!


claudia441863

This is using "you". How do i say "no, i'm not a man"?


divya706666

This answer is correct because 'sei'(are) comes for second person (you)


ilragazzoDan

Is it right to translate no, I'm not a man


Bill98991

No, non sei un ragazzo. Sei Pinocchio.


AlufahEmma

No, you are not a man


sam879549

It is a way of addressing oneself as a male


AngelaLee236931

I got it wrong bc I couldn't hear un.


Teri682732

I cannot see 'you' in there at all!


ShellyHall

I'm curious where I find the "you" in you are not a man. Or how I should know it's not I am not a man or she is not a man etc.


Kevin968039

•Yosemite Sam voice• Whyyy dems fightin' words, ya long eared galoot!


ItalyMadame

Why would I need to tell someone if they are a man?


Robert423232

Awwwwe snap.....


xoxogee

smh but what if i am?


LeaEikenda

Why does this come back 20 times... Not very useful


Jon358566

Did you just assume my gender?


RocioN

From user: FionaOnDuoL:

Wow. I took it to mean something a parent might say to a boy who wants to drive the car, bench press weights or maybe drink vodka or something. Meaning that this is something he can look forward to doing when he is a grown man.

I mean, as a woman, I didn't read any insult into learning how to say "I am a girl." It could be a statement of fact, not meant as a put-down.


Mohamedmoh260633

Why aren't there the pronoun you?


lohprost

No you are not a man - said some man to a dog who wasn't a man


Shahryar664582

When you find out she has the thing but you are in denial...


Ian320658

I do not even have option to answer... Plz fix


zeb95

I reported the phrase for misgendering me.

Y'all can thank me later.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.