1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non sei un uomo."

"No, non sei un uomo."

Translation:No, you are not a man.

May 10, 2014

86 Comments


supermex1024

Relationship problems?


Voroshilov1917

Lady Macbeth everyone


CJMacbeth

Tell me about it


Hendraaa

no, gender crisis


OskarFinbo

Pådxsd vømpøåsSøl


rilianxi

excuse you, that is for ME to decide.


Adam_Prov16.9

I don't get it. And how does this comment have so many upvotes?


rilianxi

Well, I was saying that you don't get to tell someone else whether they are a man or not. They decide that for themselves. And I guess a lot of people agreed with me or thought my comment was funny or something.


Isabel_stark36

props to you ma dude


JeffKroeger

Postmodernism is a hell of a drug.


Kevin968039

It Still surprises me, how a simple phrase to be translated, has the power to overtake a person's rational thoughts and responses.


DavidCommi

Am I a man, or am I a muppet?


Melarish

Reminded me of "Thought he was a man but he was a muffin!" from Zappa - Muffin Man :)


DanielCrawford34

Outstanding references, both of you!


Scott465617

If I'm a man I'm a Muppet of a man.


BradleyEversley

I keep typing "YES I AM" as the answer, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong. What's the issue?


MagnoliaGa2

You're right. I have the same problem ... your answer should be correct...... They have it wrong... .


Mayki8513

I find the Owl looks for agreement or childish arguments. I got it right by turning it around and telling him it's HE who is not a man. Was just like "ok, you're right" and let me go to the next one


Colin__Hunt

Learning how to emasculate people in Italian. Brilliant.


FionaOnDuoL

Wow. I took it to mean something a parent might say to a boy who wants to drive the car, bench press weights or maybe drink vodka or something. Meaning that this is something he can look forward to doing when he is a grown man.

I mean, as a woman, I didn't read any insult into learning how to say "I am a girl." It could be a statement of fact, not meant as a put-down.


RocioN

Exactly! People are so sensitive sometimes and lack of common sense.


Mayki8513

The phrase that would be equivalent is if you were told "you are not a woman", pretty sure people are just joking though


PatriciaGm666937

Finally someone with common sense


vamadeto

Im not a man? What am i?!?


Mayki8513

You can be anything you want to be, maybe that's the real message here


LEMastroddi

I was wondering, do the Italian have their own equivalent of the English shortening? For example: "you are" becomes "you're". Thanks, L.E


BrunoZoldan

Hi lisa, no, in Italian there is no shortening.


LEMastroddi

Really? Sorry, just asked my dad and he said in some cases. Thanks anyway! L.E


BrunoZoldan

In the dialects or in the slang, contrary to the English the Italian don't use to shorten the words. Greets your father on my behalf


LEMastroddi

My father comes from the Abruzzo - his variation is probably slightly different. Thanks for all your help, you seem like a REALLY nice person. L.E


Dediqated

The correction said: "No, you're not one man". But up here the phrase is correct.


LobsangC

The whole is bigger than the sum of its parts.


FreedomBadeaux

When I was a child, I used to speak like a child, think like a child, reason like a child ; when I became a man I did away childish things. 1 Corinthians 13:11


JoeCool487756

I always thought, how boring that guy must be !


Venatrixzy

Children see beauty, love and hope in the world. It's truly marvelous. How boring that guy must be indeed! And sad.


Mayki8513

To see these things is not childish, but that doesn't mean he's not boring :p


FreedomBadeaux

You are not a man if you act like a child.


CharlieMaxRocks

I mean, who am I to tell someone that? They probably know their own gender better than me


Bill98991

No, non sei un ragazzo. Sei Pinocchio.


Tsistu

sees harmless translation challenge checks for funny comments nope just a bunch of people making it into something political moving on


avarianl

How do i say "he is not a man"?


GoitseOnaM

Lui non é un uomo


Teri682732

I cannot see 'you' in there at all!


ShellyHall

I'm curious where I find the "you" in you are not a man. Or how I should know it's not I am not a man or she is not a man etc.


meistermonkey

What does "Noh" mean? (Alternative translation of "No") :P


xenolalia

It's a old style of Japanese musical theatre.


LobsangC

I'm sure that's what they meant!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I got confused too. Noh is how to pronounce the word.


BrunoZoldan

"No" don't have the "h".For the pronounciation you can visit FORVO, it's like NOT without the T.


FrozenFiresBro

I can pronounce this just fine, but it keeps telling me I should skip the question after three failed attempts. I suppose it's probably my phone's mic.


GinaCarrie

I hate how they keep doing that! I have the same problem!


Emilie--

"Un uomo" -one man ?


JosipNicotera

no - that would mean 'a man'


ClaytonBin2

I wish there was a playback button so you could hear yourself and the recording


bunjaihooxd

when do we use sei? tia


ellenkeyne

When you’re talking to one person and don’t require a formal verb form. For the full conjugation of essere, see https://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/96-essere.html .


AngelaLee236931

I got it wrong bc I couldn't hear un.


ItalyMadame

Why would I need to tell someone if they are a man?


xoxogee

smh but what if i am?


HEISENBERG122076

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? When to use which?


Ripperm91

I think "no" is used when answering someone in the negative. "Are you having fun? No."

But "Non" would be like saying "not" as in "i will not do that" or "apples are not blue"

Thats my very limited understanding.


Mohamedmoh260633

Why aren't there the pronoun you?


-Cantaloupe-

Why is someone telling them that they aren't a man... I think they can decide that for themselves......


claudia441863

This is using "you". How do i say "no, i'm not a man"?


divya706666

This answer is correct because 'sei'(are) comes for second person (you)


ilragazzoDan

Is it right to translate no, I'm not a man


sam879549

It is a way of addressing oneself as a male


Kevin968039

•Yosemite Sam voice• Whyyy dems fightin' words, ya long eared galoot!


Robert423232

Awwwwe snap.....


vaseaaa

No you are not a man - said some man to a dog who wasn't a man


Shahryar664582

When you find out she has the thing but you are in denial...


Ian320658

I do not even have option to answer... Plz fix


zeb95

I reported the phrase for misgendering me.

Y'all can thank me later.


JoeCool487756

I feel like she is whispering the un just to screw you up


ronhallige

Man duo lingo just hit below the belt


abdirizak11143

No' non sei un uomo.


Baaron72010

dis was supa dupa hardcore mode


ValentinaV777444

Excuse me this level is difficult and I speak Italian


CheemaVick

No non sei un uomo. Ma che In inglese


ytmndan

This comment got me banned from Twitter.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.