1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You live and learn."

"You live and learn."

Translation:Tu vivi e impari.

April 2, 2013

48 Comments


divaluisa

Why not - vivete e imparate


pepyta333

Perhaps "vivete ed imparate"


JohnJennette

That's what I put, and it was marked wrong as well.


KevinRoche8

Should accept that and also: 'Lei vive ed impara' (formal you) and 'Si vive ed impara' (i.e. One lives and learns)


Jeffrey582195

Exactly. That's how I answered.


Chris123456

I don't think it is wrong. From my understanding "ed " is used mostly when there are two vowels before and after the conjunction "and." I think there is a stylistic and regional variation to this but I would have thought your answer to be correct and suggest that you consider reporting it.


ghare

Why is vivi e apprendi not correct ?


Alastair17

Any reason why vivete e imparete wasn't accepted?


pepyta333

Perhaps "imparate"...it must be correct.


Kidak

"Vivete" is for the plural, "Vivi" is for the singular


victoria71

why is ed wrong here please


xyphax

I do not believe it is wrong. You can view my post here about 'la d eufonica'

comment/778489


AugustHThomsen

OK, so just to be clear: "vivi ed impari" is ... wrong? - not frequently used? - cacophonic? (I cannot seem to find your post via the link, sorry)


BrucePlumb

All these comments so far are concerned with possible correct translation of "you live and learn" but what I would like to know is: is this also a common proverb in Italian? In which case what is the usual way of saying the proverb in Italian?


egg949nort

I also suspected that it was a proverb; but would like to hear from someone who knows for fact...


BrucePlumb

A lot of comments on this discussion wonder why the plural "vivete e(d) imparate" is not accepted. I am not a native but my guess is that the expression is similar to the English "One lives and learns" which is an expression in the singular but "one" has the plural sense of "everyone". Can the Italian "tu" also have this general sense?


voglio24

What about "vivendo s'impara"... why not?


Erated8

"Vivendo" Is The Gerund Form, "Living", Not "To Live". Additionally, I've Never Seen "S' " For "And", Although I Don't Know If It's Incorrect.


BrucePlumb

Please be careful to distinguish the English "ing" forms. "Vivendo" is called the Gerundio in Italian but it corresponds to the English present participle, not the English Gerund. The word Gerund in English refers to the "ing" form when used as a noun. In Italian the infinitive form can be used as a noun equivalent to the English Gerund.

Unfortunately DL also doesn't make the distinction. They call the lesson on the Italian Gerundio Gerund.


NadinaMaria22

Thank you. I've been trying to understand this difference between the Italian form of Gerundio and the English addition of adding "ING" to express Gerund. Of course to me (English being my native tongue) adding "ing" to a verb seems much simpler. I am having such a difficult time grasping that the Italian infinitive form is used more commonly to form Gerundio than adding the suffix "endo/ando"
I want to "endo/ando" every verb when a gerund form is to be expressed in Italian--seems so much easier... :-)
It is very unclear for me to know when it IS ok and when it is correct to use the infinitive.


MichaelThe16

Alanis Morissete - You learn


cosmopolita61

I will report it. Thanks for the explanation, Chris


philulie

I assumed you was singular and entered tu vive e impara


Vincenzo2015

if this statement is being told to a single person, then it will be "tu vivi e impari" irrespective of female or male. correct me if im wrong


Erated8

The Formal Form Of "You" Uses Conjugation For The Third-Person Singular, Thus "Vive E Impara" Could Be Referring To "You".


rjpaiz

You are correct, sir.


rjpaiz

"Vive" and "impara" are third-person conjugations (he/she), as in "Lui vive e impara". The "you" is, in fact, singular; but the correct sentence is "Tu vivi e impari".


Erated8

It Could Be Using The Formal You, "Lei".


B1126

If something is reported as being correct , then why doesn't Duolingo amend the answer?


Ariaflame

They do, eventually. But it can take some time. (Imagine how many reports they must get per day). I've certainly had things changed.


villajidiot

Yep, I've had some of my corrections accepted after, oh, two or three years...

I'm sure there are a ton of false reports. More than once I've reported a sentence for not accepting an alternate, valid translation... only to notice afterward that I've a typo in a different part of the sentence that is, technically, a grammatical error. I'm sure the course maintainers have to trawl through thousands of such reports to find one or two valid additional translations.


infinityhappycat

Does the "tu" in this sentence refer to a specific person, or does it have more of a proverbial meaning, like it would in English?


Frenchy90210

yes, the 'tu' here is like 'one' in English ('one' lives and 'one' learns).


Bev78710

Why is polite/plural you incorrect? ie Vivete ed imparate


KKFusionKaran

"Vivi ed impari" is accepted.

Strange that "Vive ed impara" and "Vivete ed imparate" are not accepted translations for "You live and learn".

Is "Tu vivi e impari" an Italian idiom?

:) KK
novembre 2019


Edd_jair

Thats right, Duo, thats right ...


clairemenzies

I also thought vivete e imparate


Frances679245

I also thought vivete e imparate. Still mystified as to why this is not correct. There is no indication that it has to be in the singular


GNTER314995

Why is Voi vivata ed imparate not acceptet?


DonnaWebb4

why was "tu vivi e impari" maked wrong?


Lng52-._

So, "abitare" means to "live in" vs. "vivere" to live"?


sumemon

This translation shows a complete misunderstanding of the English expression which is a general statement not a particular one to a specific person


JorgeFerre619961

Posso anche dire "vivi ed impari?


giuseppinor

"vivi e impari" oppure " vivete e imparate" sono altre due soluzioni corrette.


clairelanc3

And why can't we use vivete ed imparate?


tedmurphy4

Tu vivi รจ tu impari ,marked wrong,they dont use the second 'tu' ????


[deactivated user]

    "Vivete e imparate.' not accepted Dec 2020.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.