"Staráme se o svá zvířata."

Translation:We take care of our animals.

October 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrandonCas821536

The hints suggested "their" or "her" for svá.


VladaFu

Svá can be any gender, person and number, depending on the subject of the sentence. The hints may list all those possibilities.


CathyMetca

Why not "We take care of their animals."?


VladaFu

Svůj always connects to the subject of the sentence.


BohdanXP

We are taking care about are animals? Why not?


Jesperboi

How does se o work? Can we skip se?


svrsheque

"se" is a reflexive pronoun/verb particle. here it is associated with "staráme" and cannot be skipped. "o" is a preposition, much like "of" in "take care of" is.


Domtzan

Does “Staráme se o naše zvířata.” have exactly the same meaning as “Staráme se o svá zvířata.”?


AgnusOinas

Not exactly. If the subject matches the owner/possessor, we use "svůj".

So if those animals belong to "us" -- all of us -- who are taking care of them, then it should be "o svá". On the other hand, if "we" (for example you and me) are taking care of animals that belong to a different/larger "we" (you, me and 10 other people), we should use "o naše". That's how it works.

In practice, the boundary is not 100% clear-cut/strict.


Sandy855327

We take care of our own animals. Should this be accepted?


AgnusOinas

It can be, yeah. Although it's more precisely "o svá vlastní zvířata".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.