1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Staráme se o svá zvířata."

"Staráme se o svá zvířata."

Translation:We take care of our animals.

October 28, 2018

6 Comments


BrandonCas821536

The hints suggested "their" or "her" for svá.


VladaFu

Svá can be any gender, person and number, depending on the subject of the sentence. The hints may list all those possibilities.


CathyMetca

Why not "We take care of their animals."?


VladaFu

Svůj always connects to the subject of the sentence.


Bohdan859903

We are taking care about are animals? Why not?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.