1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No, thanks."

"No, thanks."

Translation:ʻAʻole, mahalo.

October 28, 2018

42 Comments


DeadAccount.

Can we just take a moment to appreciate that the last option is "`A' ole, Bob Marley" Lmao


DanielMilyutin

Got in comments to see exactly this one. Confirming my lol.


XioAia

Middle option is " 'A'ole, ub40."?_?


UndeadZain

UB40 is a Band, so its essentially saying No, Ub40. Id assume its like how someone asks "You wanna go see this?" And you reply "No, Ub40."


KingOfCarbs

How do you pronounce a glottal stop at the beginning of a word?


jdmcowan

In fact, in English we close the glottis before all words that start with vowels. When you say the word apple, you actually start with a glottal stop. Thus, for English speakers no effort or practice is needed and you will naturally say a glottal stop before a vowel at the start of a word. The more important question would be, how do you say a word that begins with a vowel and NOT a glottal stop? But if I understand correctly, at the beginning of a sentence even words that start with a vowel get a glottal stop and within a sentence those words sort of blend in with the end of the previous word, so it's not so tough.


kelii....

Since glottal stops are an unsound, you just have to practice closing that glottis before that vowel. It otherwise makes no sound.


Patsy536249

Only thing that makes sense is glottal stop


RonRGB

On August 13, 2019, this opening statement set the foundation for the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court’s (Court) landmark decision which held that the state must take all reasonable efforts to provide access to Ka Papahana Kaiapuni – Hawaiian language immersion – education.

(Read Article):https://www.ksbe.edu/imua/article/e-ola-i-ka-olelo-hawaii-hawaiian-language-immersion-a-constitutional-right/?utm_source=Kamehameha+Schools+Email+List&utm_campaign=38d3429dc7-COR_IMuaNewsReport_Dec2019&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_3bbade495f-38d3429dc7-49850797


legokid_9407

Who put bob marley: be honesttt


jdmcowan

Bob Marley and UB40 are in the Music Skill and the software randomly grabs things to use for wrong answers.


Waundra

So, what is the right word for NO, thanks?


RonRGB

(link) http://ulukau.org/kaniaina/?a=p&p=home&e=-------en-20--1--txt-tpIN%7ctpTI%7ctpTA%7ctpCO%7ctpTY%7ctpLA%7ctpKE%7ctpPR%7ctpSG%7ctpTO%7ctpTG%7ctpSM%7ctpTR%7ctpSP%7ctpCT%7ctpET%7ctpHT%7ctpDT%7ctpOD%7ctpDF-----------------

Kaniʻāina, “Voices of the Land” At the turn of the 19th century, Hawaiian was the predominant language in Hawai‘i. By 1985, less than a hundred years later, the number of minor age Native speakers of Hawaiian was less than 50 children. The Hawaiian language education movement of the 1970s and 80s were guided by kūpuna mānaleo (native speaking elders) who gave generously with passion and aloha towards the revitalization of the Hawaiian language. Nearly all of those treasured elders have long since passed but their gifts expressed through the language are a rich and valuable resource of Hawaiian knowledge, language, culture, history, place, arts and science. (Click link above to read more)


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo. Have a Lingot for sharing your respectful knowledge.


IAmCrazyHope

This history lesson of the Hawai'ian language is nuch appreciated! Mahalo!


becks596903

Could someone tell me how to see the peo tips that everyone quotes all the time in the comments?


jdmcowan

Duolingo has sort of hidden the Tips & Notes, but they are working on trying to make them more accessible, so maybe it will be better in the future. If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. In some of the larger courses, there are also Tips available on the apps, but not for Hawaiian and many of the other smaller courses.

To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you are on the web interface and see neither a lightbulb, nor a "Tips" button, then that specific Skill probably doesn't have any Tips & Notes.


IAmCrazyHope

From one Cowan to another, "Aloha!"


Donmrincgn

What means līhu'e


kelii....

It is actually the name of the principle town on the island of Kaua‘i. It means cold chill according to the book Place Names of Hawai‘i.


Rafiqullah6

Hi my name is rafiq


Patsy536249

Hi Rafik just so it isnt Darrel


Patsy536249

Rafik see ad about bigfoot very sad


Ashlie76920

Hey how do you spell


Sam843608

What is the keyboard for Hawaiian


OMGAki

I cant put the freekin marks


Patsy536249

Working today on no thanks


buggy8812

Yall r cray cray


MargaretPe900377

This should be marked correct.


Damjan_Haumana

There still is "'A'ole, Bob Marley" as an answer... 10th August 2020. Please remove this or report this.


jdmcowan

Why should it be removed? It is pretty obvious that it is not the correct answer, so it makes the exercise easier, but a really easy one every now and then is fine. More importantly, the type of multiple choice sentence that resulted in that distractor are randomly created by the software and there is no way to stop the software from creating that distractor again in the future.


Damjan_Haumana

I hope you're not serious about this. Yes it's obviously not the correct answer since there is a name in the answer but not in the sentence/question so every single person would know that it isn't the correct answer. Why not replace it with something that would cause the haumāna to think? For example: Task: The woman Answer 1: Ke wahine Answer 2: Nā wāhine Answer 3: ka wahine The haumāna has to think which one is correct and now imagine this. Answer 1: ke wahine Answer 2: ke Bob Marley Answer 3: ka wahine Get it? Also how is it randomly created by the software? That doesn't make sense at all. Why would it put Bob Marley in there? Also how is there no way to stop the software?? Sorry that makes no sense right there. And obviously people are wondering here in the comments/discussions.


jdmcowan

I am completely serious. While I agree that it would be nice to be able to control the difficulty of sentences like this and provide more difficult choices, especially as users progress to higher crown levels, the software is just not currently designed to handle that. The software starts with the correct answer and then looks in other lessons for words it can use to replace those words. In this case, it has reached into the music lessons and grabbed the name Bob Marley for its substitution. It's just software so it does not understand how this is a completely ridiculous choice. The contributors of all the courses in Duolingo would love the ability to enter the actual distractors for this kind of multiple choice exercise, but that's not the way it is currently designed. Hopefully the software engineers have this on their to-do list and maybe some day we'll be able to improve the situation, but right now, this is what you get.


yakov402457

Samsung has no audio its so annoying

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.