"No, thanks."

Translation:ʻAʻole, mahalo.

October 28, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeadAccount.

Can we just take a moment to appreciate that the last option is "`A' ole, Bob Marley" Lmao


DanielMilyutin

Got in comments to see exactly this one. Confirming my lol.


XioAia

Middle option is " 'A'ole, ub40."?_?


UndeadZain

UB40 is a Band, so its essentially saying No, Ub40. Id assume its like how someone asks "You wanna go see this?" And you reply "No, Ub40."


KingOfCarbs

How do you pronounce a glottal stop at the beginning of a word?


jdmcowan

In fact, in English we close the glottis before all words that start with vowels. When you say the word apple, you actually start with a glottal stop. Thus, for English speakers no effort or practice is needed and you will naturally say a glottal stop before a vowel at the start of a word. The more important question would be, how do you say a word that begins with a vowel and NOT a glottal stop? But if I understand correctly, at the beginning of a sentence even words that start with a vowel get a glottal stop and within a sentence those words sort of blend in with the end of the previous word, so it's not so tough.


noccca

Also for those who know: That way some british people say "british" as "bri'ish"


kelii....

Since glottal stops are an unsound, you just have to practice closing that glottis before that vowel. It otherwise makes no sound.


Patsy536249

Only thing that makes sense is glottal stop


Samy228

What is the keyboard for Hawaiian


legokid_9407

Who put bob marley: be honesttt


jdmcowan

Bob Marley and UB40 are in the Music Skill and the software randomly grabs things to use for wrong answers.


RonRGB

On August 13, 2019, this opening statement set the foundation for the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court’s (Court) landmark decision which held that the state must take all reasonable efforts to provide access to Ka Papahana Kaiapuni – Hawaiian language immersion – education.

(Read Article):https://www.ksbe.edu/imua/article/e-ola-i-ka-olelo-hawaii-hawaiian-language-immersion-a-constitutional-right/?utm_source=Kamehameha+Schools+Email+List&utm_campaign=38d3429dc7-COR_IMuaNewsReport_Dec2019&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_3bbade495f-38d3429dc7-49850797


RonRGB

(link) http://ulukau.org/kaniaina/?a=p&p=home&e=-------en-20--1--txt-tpIN%7ctpTI%7ctpTA%7ctpCO%7ctpTY%7ctpLA%7ctpKE%7ctpPR%7ctpSG%7ctpTO%7ctpTG%7ctpSM%7ctpTR%7ctpSP%7ctpCT%7ctpET%7ctpHT%7ctpDT%7ctpOD%7ctpDF-----------------

Kaniʻāina, “Voices of the Land” At the turn of the 19th century, Hawaiian was the predominant language in Hawai‘i. By 1985, less than a hundred years later, the number of minor age Native speakers of Hawaiian was less than 50 children. The Hawaiian language education movement of the 1970s and 80s were guided by kūpuna mānaleo (native speaking elders) who gave generously with passion and aloha towards the revitalization of the Hawaiian language. Nearly all of those treasured elders have long since passed but their gifts expressed through the language are a rich and valuable resource of Hawaiian knowledge, language, culture, history, place, arts and science. (Click link above to read more)


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo. Have a Lingot for sharing your respectful knowledge.


IAmCrazyHope

This history lesson of the Hawai'ian language is nuch appreciated! Mahalo!


becks596903

Could someone tell me how to see the peo tips that everyone quotes all the time in the comments?


jdmcowan

Duolingo has sort of hidden the Tips & Notes, but they are working on trying to make them more accessible, so maybe it will be better in the future. If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. In some of the larger courses, there are also Tips available on the apps, but not for Hawaiian and many of the other smaller courses.

To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you are on the web interface and see neither a lightbulb, nor a "Tips" button, then that specific Skill probably doesn't have any Tips & Notes.


IAmCrazyHope

From one Cowan to another, "Aloha!"


anukaikamahine

I'll write what I have to write and won't let me go. What happened?


Crescentmoon888

I got it right but mark wrong


Waundra

So, what is the right word for NO, thanks?


Donmrincgn

What means līhu'e


kelii....

It is actually the name of the principle town on the island of Kaua‘i. It means cold chill according to the book Place Names of Hawai‘i.


digitaldj

What's the deal with all the apostrophes? Are these like contractions? Do they affect the sound? Do they come before or after anything as a rule?


jdmcowan

If you look closely, you may notice that it is not shaped like a normal apostrophe. In Hawaiian, this mark represents an actual letter, a consonant with full equivalence to the other consonants. Adding one, leaving one out, or misplacing one results in a misspelling just as it would with any other consonant. The letter is called the ‘okina and represents a sound called a glottal stop. We actually use glottal stops a lot in English, but we don't mark it in any way, so we never think about its existence, much less consider it to be a consonant. The easiest place to hear it in all dialects of English is when saying uh-oh. That pause in the middle, the catch in the throat to stop the sound, is a glottal stop. You can also hear it in the Cockney pronunciation of "bottle" (and other t's following stressed syllables). In fact most of the time, in English, when we pronounce a word that begins with a vowel, we actually close the throat first. We naturally say a glottal stop at the beginning of words written with the first letter as a vowel. Hawaiian actually marks all these glottal stops as a letter of the alphabet written with a character that resembles an apostrophe.


jdmcowan

To answer your other question, as a consonant, it will always be followed by a vowel. Because of the fact I mention above, that we often make the sound before vowels in English, we may not even always hear the sound in Hawaiian words where the ‘okina follows a consonant. However it is generally easy to hear between two vowels, since it causes a hard stop of sound for a brief moment between the vowels.


jdmcowan

I'm not a Hawaiian teacher, just another learner. However, I am a Klingon language teacher and we have the same consonant in Klingon, so it's a lesson I've taught many times.


cvmluvr

Hmmm I thought 'ae was no, no?


MaryBeth378619

Anybody know what keyboard has the o with a line over it? My has a lot of keyboards that I can call up, but which is the right one?


hellopersoniese

Bob marley, DUO PLS-


brennon0911

How do you know when you need to put a e or 'e or not


kelii....

The word e has two uses so far, though there are more. E before a verb or adjective makes it a command - E hele --> Go! or E hau‘oli --> Be happy! and it is used before people's names to address them directly --> e Brennon. The word e is not used here because this is not a command and there is no one's name.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.