"No, thanks."

Translation:ʻAʻole, mahalo.

October 28, 2018

5 Comments


KingOfCarbs

How do you pronounce a glottal stop at the beginning of a word?

October 28, 2018

jdmcowan

In fact, in English we close the glottis before all words that start with vowels. When you say the word apple, you actually start with a glottal stop. Thus, for English speakers no effort or practice is needed and you will naturally say a glottal stop before a vowel at the start of a word. The more important question would be, how do you say a word that begins with a vowel and NOT a glottal stop? But if I understand correctly, at the beginning of a sentence even words that start with a vowel get a glottal stop and within a sentence those words sort of blend in with the end of the previous word, so it's not so tough.

November 14, 2018

kelii....

Since glottal stops are an unsound, you just have to practice closing that glottis before that vowel. It otherwise makes no sound.

November 14, 2018

Waundra

So, what is the right word for NO, thanks?

November 22, 2018

sharlet946150

Mahalo is Thanks

March 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.