"Ulama itu tinggal selama dua hari di sini."

Translation:That ulama stayed for two days here.

October 29, 2018

4 Comments


dkfour

Ulama should be translated to "teacher" or "teachers" in English. Non-Muslim English speakers would have no idea what it means.

March 9, 2019

wrsurya

...time expressions or adverbs of time (for two days) typically stays at the end of an english sentence, especially since the adverb of place 'here' is a single word: thus, the teacher stayed here for two days

July 23, 2019

JamesTWils

Does ulama refer to a single person in Indonesian?

October 29, 2018

wrsurya

...same question i have, since 'ulama' is typically thought of as a group of islamic scholars

July 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.