1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ulama itu tinggal selama dua…

"Ulama itu tinggal selama dua hari di sini."

Translation:That ulama stayed for two days here.

October 29, 2018

4 Comments


dkfour

Ulama should be translated to "teacher" or "teachers" in English. Non-Muslim English speakers would have no idea what it means.


wrsurya

...time expressions or adverbs of time (for two days) typically stays at the end of an english sentence, especially since the adverb of place 'here' is a single word: thus, the teacher stayed here for two days


JamesTWils

Does ulama refer to a single person in Indonesian?


wrsurya

...same question i have, since 'ulama' is typically thought of as a group of islamic scholars

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.