1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala em seguir o marido."

"Ela fala em seguir o marido."

Translation:She talks about following her husband.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


JAmaral84

This is a weird sentence. It would make more sense if it said, "She talks about following her husband." or "Ela fala em seguir seu marido."


postalblue

"Ela fala em seguir o marido" is more natural in coloquial Portuguese.


waldyrious

Sure, but it still means "her husband" usually - not a generic "the husband".


Lingodingle

I have heard Biblical talks about how a wife should follow the husband.


SeaOfSand

I have now learned how to say that somebody is a stalker :D Yay!


maiconandsilva

BTW, If you say que alguém é um stalker in Portuguese to someone young in Brazil, he or she might understand. That's a slang up in here.


postalblue

The only problem is we don't have an exact translation for it. :)


JCMcGee

Ok....no one else has asked, so I'm going to:

Why not "....fala SOBRE seguir...."?


postalblue

Although grammatically correct, it has a different meaning than what is intended. "...fala em..." implies that she is considering doing it or having it done (by a private detective, maybe) whereas "...fala sobre..." means she has done it already, and is commenting on the whole situation and the events that followed.


Jackherbach12

Very good explanation, I had/have a similar question. Could we not say " Ela fala de seguir o marido" also and it be right? Or is that the same as "Fala sobre seguir?" Thanks a million.


postalblue

It's more or less the same as "sobre", although you may hear it used in place of "em", but very rarely. "Falar em" is very colloquial, also. You'll never hear anyone say "o livro fala em..." because that's for people only (yeah, I know books don't talk, but we use "falar" for books in Portuguese all the same). On the other hand, you can say "o livro fala sobre..." or "o livro fala de..."


Jackherbach12

Muito Obrigado pela ajuda amigo! O/


valdemarvascaino

17may2013

The translation "She speaks about following her husband" is now being accepted.

A tradução "She speaks about following her husband" está agora sendo aceita.


emeyr

Talks about is more commonly used than speaks about. "Speak" is reserved for more formal "speech" as well as the ability to "speak" a language and very often used on the telephone.


waldyrious

In my opinion this should be the canonical correct solution rather than an accepted alternative. It more closely matches what one would usually mean when using the Portuguese sentence (even with the "o marido" rather than the "seu marido" phrasing)


IreneOlive803432

Ummm, what is this doing in the infinitives lesson? None are used.


Paulenrique

"Seguir" is infinitive.


Sergio-MTL

Sorry to be harping on this subject after being talked about so exhaustively.

I just need to ascertain the accuracy of the following:

Can FALAR be alternatively followed by EM, DE or SOBRE?

  • "Ela fala de seguir o marido."
  • "Ela fala em seguir o marido."
  • "Ela fala sobre seguir o marido."

emeyr

postalblue writes that "falar em" is colloquial, but I have read in "ciberdúvidas" that it is quite acceptable in EuP: "falar em fazer algo."

Here's a list of prepositions that follow "falar".

https://www.conjugacao.com.br/regencia-do-verbo-falar/


Sergio-MTL

This link is exactly what I needed. They are many articles written by Flávia Neves and they are all very helpful. Obrigado pela ajuda.


AlexTheTutor

I think "falar em" can be translated as "mentions" but I am not sure :)


Danmoller
Mod

Could be in some cases, but "mencionar" is just mention, while "falar em" can be more than just mention.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.