1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala em seguir o marido."

"Ela fala em seguir o marido."

Translation:She talks about following her husband.

April 2, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JAmaral84

This is a weird sentence. It would make more sense if it said, "She talks about following her husband." or "Ela fala em seguir seu marido."


postalblue

"Ela fala em seguir o marido" is more natural in coloquial Portuguese.


waldyrious

Sure, but it still means "her husband" usually - not a generic "the husband".


JCMcGee

Ok....no one else has asked, so I'm going to:

Why not "....fala SOBRE seguir...."?


postalblue

Although grammatically correct, it has a different meaning than what is intended. "...fala em..." implies that she is considering doing it or having it done (by a private detective, maybe) whereas "...fala sobre..." means she has done it already, and is commenting on the whole situation and the events that followed.


Jackherbach12

Very good explanation, I had/have a similar question. Could we not say " Ela fala de seguir o marido" also and it be right? Or is that the same as "Fala sobre seguir?" Thanks a million.


postalblue

It's more or less the same as "sobre", although you may hear it used in place of "em", but very rarely. "Falar em" is very colloquial, also. You'll never hear anyone say "o livro fala em..." because that's for people only (yeah, I know books don't talk, but we use "falar" for books in Portuguese all the same). On the other hand, you can say "o livro fala sobre..." or "o livro fala de..."


Jackherbach12

Muito Obrigado pela ajuda amigo! O/


SeaOfSand

I have now learned how to say that somebody is a stalker :D Yay!


maiconandsilva

BTW, If you say que alguém é um stalker in Portuguese to someone young in Brazil, he or she might understand. That's a slang up in here.


postalblue

The only problem is we don't have an exact translation for it. :)


valdemarvascaino

17may2013

The translation "She speaks about following her husband" is now being accepted.

A tradução "She speaks about following her husband" está agora sendo aceita.


emeyr

Talks about is more commonly used than speaks about. "Speak" is reserved for more formal "speech" as well as the ability to "speak" a language and very often used on the telephone.


waldyrious

In my opinion this should be the canonical correct solution rather than an accepted alternative. It more closely matches what one would usually mean when using the Portuguese sentence (even with the "o marido" rather than the "seu marido" phrasing)


IreneOlive803432

Ummm, what is this doing in the infinitives lesson? None are used.


Paulenrique

"Seguir" is infinitive.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry to be harping on this subject after being talked about so exhaustively.

    I just need to ascertain the accuracy of the following:

    Can FALAR be alternatively followed by EM, DE or SOBRE?

    • "Ela fala de seguir o marido."
    • "Ela fala em seguir o marido."
    • "Ela fala sobre seguir o marido."

emeyr

    postalblue writes that "falar em" is colloquial, but I have read in "ciberdúvidas" that it is quite acceptable in EuP: "falar em fazer algo."

    Here's a list of prepositions that follow "falar".

    https://www.conjugacao.com.br/regencia-do-verbo-falar/


    [deactivated user]

      This link is exactly what I needed. They are many articles written by Flávia Neves and they are all very helpful. Obrigado pela ajuda.


AlexTheTutor

      I think "falar em" can be translated as "mentions" but I am not sure :)


Danmoller

      Could be in some cases, but "mencionar" is just mention, while "falar em" can be more than just mention.


ThanKwee

      Seriously Danmoller, "She thinks about following HER husband" should be the preferred translation. Right now, the preferred translation is "She thinks about following the husband" = a very weird thing to say


dreamcatalyst

      Nobody from Brazil could tell me what this meant...Come on guys!!!


Danmoller

      She talks about following her husband. That's what it means. She talks to someone that she intends to go after her husband wherever he goes without being noticed, in order to find out what he is up to.


Coayuco

      Why without being noticed? Could it be that he is considering a job that would require moving and she is ready to follow him wherever goes.


postalblue

      In that case, it wouldn't really be "seguir", but "acompanhar" or "ir junto". Nobody would say "seguir" in that case.


Jeromiethahomie

      EP or BP im curious because im planning on moving to Portugal and i'm looking for a tutor.


postalblue

      BP, sorry. You can find tutors at a bunch of places, though, like Lingq and Italki.


Jeromiethahomie

      Are you a native speaker?


Jeromiethahomie

      Its fine. I appreciate the help on this discussion. Obrigado!


Danmoller

      Yes.....You are totally right, my answer was incomplete.

      Given the context, I really thougt about those "soap operas" where they put some detectives after a person to find out their secrets.


estu12

      @Danmoller, why couldn't I say, "Ela fala em seguindo o marido?"


Danmoller

      What we call "gerúndio" in portuguese (the "ndo" conjugation) is used exclusively for what English calls "progressive tenses" ("ing" verbs as ongoing actions).

      What English calls a "gerund" ("ing" verbs as complements, subjects, objects, etc.) doesn't exist in Portuguese and is replaced by infinitive verbs.


ConchiCastillo

      Only after reading your comment do I understand what is meant by "seguir o marido". By "following the husband", I hadn't really pictured the person keeping watch on the husband, but rather, going somewhere with him.

      I wanted to reply to Danmoller's post, but for some reason the Reply button doesn't work.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.