1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß alles."

"Ich weiß alles."

Translation:I know everything.

April 2, 2013

28 Comments


zachst

I put: I am always white...lol darnit.


JTGruener

Alright, duolingo, keep your little ego in check. Even you have your problems.


EricMcK

This sentence should not be the first introduction to the verb "wissen" meaning "to know"... and yet it was for me. I stared at it for awhile thinking "I white everything" ??


MThoriqMalano

Haha, I know right. I was stare and "..what?" until I hover over. lol


ChancellorCox

What is the difference between Ich kenne, and Ich weiß


richardalan73

So it's similar to Spanish with conocer and saber, right?


chippari16

Ich kenne du kennst , ext when you know someone. Or a thing that you actually know as a person or object ,like i know the major.

Ich weiß when you know how to do something or when you k ow the answers or something like these. Hope ll be helpful 8^)


Antonis93

Socrates would disagree


Zyrada

I gather the difference between kennen and wißen is very similar to that between connaître and savoir in French, respectively. Could anyone clarify whether or not this is correct?


tommyc225

Du weißt nichts, Jon Snow


dunk999

The voice sounded like she said "alleres". Is that even a word?


beckalina

yeah, I thought she said 'alle ist' - definitely sounds like 3 syllables


kyky

^^ not to my knowledge


dunk999

Didn't think so.


Minervas37

When we were kids, my sisters and I used to say:

"Mama weiß alles und Papa kann alles." :)

(EDIT: As zengator explains here my original sentence was wrong. It was: "When we were kids, me and my sisters used to say:)


zengator

A minor, minor correction, Minervas37: "When we were kids, my sisters and I used to say . . . . "

Using "me and [someone] [verb]" in this way is something that is very common colloquially, and many native English speakers might not even notice the grammatical error. If, however, you swap the subjects--"My sisters and me used to say . . . ."--you will probably see right off that the Akkusativ "me" should instead be Nominativ. (It's even more clear if you drop the "my sisters" entirely.)

Regardless, these kinds of genuine excerpts of German conversations really help build associations that make the language "stick", so vielen Dank.


Minervas37

Oh, thank you very much. Perhaps it is not the best idea to write late at night in a foreign language when I should be counting sheep. ^^

I even made another 'mistake'. Have you ever heard the German idiom: "Der Esel nennt sich selbst zuerst."?

Literally it's "The donkey calls itself first." meaning: "It’s rude to put yourself first."

A little explanation as to why it's a donkey. In German donkeys say "I....A...". There are different dialects in Germany which use "I" (German pronounciation not the English!) for "Ich" and "A" for "auch". So the donkey seems to say constantly: "Ich auch! Ich auch!". xD


zengator

I have never heard that particular idiom, but the concept--that one should name other parties first and oneself last--is also how I was taught English. I don't know that it's a grammar rule, but it's certainly a matter of being polite. (And someone who is impolite is rude, or crass, or an ass, i.e., a donkey.)


JMBarrett52

Kenne or weiB? They mean the same, so what is the difference and are they interchangeable?


zengator

They are not the same.

Above, kyky provided a very good link to a discussion of the difference. Also above, chippari16 gave a decent, abbreviated explanation.

Also, if you have difficulty in typing the "ß" (das Eszett or scharfes S), you can use "ss". A "B" is not a suitable substitution. There are numerous sites that discuss how to enter characters not found on the standard US keyboard. For starters, try https://lrc.fas.harvard.edu/resources/diacritics.


madafakasupreme

Is the difference between "kenne" and "weiß" the same difference between "å kjenne" and "å visse" in norwegian?


Huy_Ngo

Ich bin narzisstisch.


Mwalek

How would I say 'I know everyone'? Vielen Dank im voraus


Minervas37

"Ich kenne jeden." or in most contexts also "Ich kenne alle."


Mwalek

Ah yes! I completely forgot about 'kennen'. Dankeschön Minervas37, du bist der beste!


Minervas37

Dankeschön Minervas37

The pleasure was all mine. I wouldn't be spending so much time here if I didn't enjoy it. ;)

du bist der beste!

If I am, I am "die Beste". ;) ... (I actually dare to doubt this....)

("Der Beste" is mizinamo, as far as I know. ^^)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started