"Ich weiß alles."

Translation:I know everything.

April 2, 2013

25 Comments


zachst

I put: I am always white...lol darnit.

May 29, 2014

JTGruener

Alright, duolingo, keep your little ego in check. Even you have your problems.

October 10, 2014

EricMcK

This sentence should not be the first introduction to the verb "wissen" meaning "to know"... and yet it was for me. I stared at it for awhile thinking "I white everything" ??

April 27, 2013

MThoriqMalano

Haha, I know right. I was stare and "..what?" until I hover over. lol

May 30, 2013

ChancellorCox

What is the difference between Ich kenne, and Ich weiß

February 18, 2015

richardalan73

So it's similar to Spanish with conocer and saber, right?

May 2, 2015

ChancellorCox

Danke euch!

February 20, 2015

chippari16

Ich kenne du kennst , ext when you know someone. Or a thing that you actually know as a person or object ,like i know the major.

Ich weiß when you know how to do something or when you k ow the answers or something like these. Hope ll be helpful 8^)

February 20, 2015

Antonis93

Socrates would disagree

April 19, 2016

Zyrada

I gather the difference between kennen and wißen is very similar to that between connaître and savoir in French, respectively. Could anyone clarify whether or not this is correct?

November 30, 2015

tommyc225

Du weißt nichts, Jon Snow

June 15, 2016

dunk999

The voice sounded like she said "alleres". Is that even a word?

June 13, 2014

beckalina

yeah, I thought she said 'alle ist' - definitely sounds like 3 syllables

October 3, 2014

kyky

^^ not to my knowledge

June 14, 2014

dunk999

Didn't think so.

June 14, 2014

Minervas37

When we were kids, my sisters and I used to say:

"Mama weiß alles und Papa kann alles." :)

(EDIT: As zengator explains here my original sentence was wrong. It was: "When we were kids, me and my sisters used to say:)

May 11, 2019

zengator

A minor, minor correction, Minervas37: "When we were kids, my sisters and I used to say . . . . "

Using "me and [someone] [verb]" in this way is something that is very common colloquially, and many native English speakers might not even notice the grammatical error. If, however, you swap the subjects--"My sisters and me used to say . . . ."--you will probably see right off that the Akkusativ "me" should instead be Nominativ. (It's even more clear if you drop the "my sisters" entirely.)

Regardless, these kinds of genuine excerpts of German conversations really help build associations that make the language "stick", so vielen Dank.

May 11, 2019

Minervas37

Oh, thank you very much. Perhaps it is not the best idea to write late at night in a foreign language when I should be counting sheep. ^^

I even made another 'mistake'. Have you ever heard the German idiom: "Der Esel nennt sich selbst zuerst."?

Literally it's "The donkey calls itself first." meaning: "It’s rude to put yourself first."

A little explanation as to why it's a donkey. In German donkeys say "I....A...". There are different dialects in Germany which use "I" (German pronounciation not the English!) for "Ich" and "A" for "auch". So the donkey seems to say constantly: "Ich auch! Ich auch!". xD

May 11, 2019

zengator

I have never heard that particular idiom, but the concept--that one should name other parties first and oneself last--is also how I was taught English. I don't know that it's a grammar rule, but it's certainly a matter of being polite. (And someone who is impolite is rude, or crass, or an ass, i.e., a donkey.)

May 12, 2019

JMBarrett52

Kenne or weiB? They mean the same, so what is the difference and are they interchangeable?

November 18, 2015

zengator

They are not the same.

Above, kyky provided a very good link to a discussion of the difference. Also above, chippari16 gave a decent, abbreviated explanation.

Also, if you have difficulty in typing the "ß" (das Eszett or scharfes S), you can use "ss". A "B" is not a suitable substitution. There are numerous sites that discuss how to enter characters not found on the standard US keyboard. For starters, try https://lrc.fas.harvard.edu/resources/diacritics.

November 28, 2015

madafakasupreme

Is the difference between "kenne" and "weiß" the same difference between "å kjenne" and "å visse" in norwegian?

July 6, 2016

Huy_Ngo

Ich bin narzisstisch.

February 17, 2017

elisabeth902461

I almost never write what I am not sure! But "Ich weiß alles" a sentence I can't get over! About me - I know very little and with the years it gets less and less. I am curious how to think about other people ????????? greetings whoever may be whoever responds

May 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.