1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slíbil, že se změní."

"Slíbil, že se změní."

Translation:He promised that he would change.

October 29, 2018

9 Comments


folshost

The inclusion of "would" in this sentence seems odd without "by", wouldn't "He promised to change" be better?


VladaFu

That is closer to Slíbil se změnit.

I don't get your "by" remark.


BoneheadBass

Probably meant without the word by in the Czech sentence, I think.


VladaFu

I see. I can't see a place for "by" there.


CountryCatSmith

What's wrong with: He promised that it would change?


VladaFu

Uh, normally we understand that he promised that about himself. If he promised that something else, but specific "ono", would change... maybe.


BoneheadBass

To clarify for the OP: Is it the use of the reflexive verb that suggests that the most common interpretation would be that he promised that "he himself" would change?


AgnusOinas

In "He promised that it would change" - if the "it" is an animal, then it would still be "Slíbil, že se změní" in Czech - that a dog would change, for instance, as the personal pronoun would normally be dropped. "František nás prosil, abychom si psa Fíka nechali. Slíbil, že se změní." – František begged us to keep Fík the dog. He promised that it (-the dog-) would change.

If, on the other hand, "it" refers to a situation, circumstances, i.e. "...that things would change", then we'd definitely say "Slíbil, že se to změní." - no dropping of the subject here.


svrsheque

so we may push the edges of acceptability to "it" and "she".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.