1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That witchdoctor never prays…

"That witchdoctor never prays."

Translation:Dukun itu tidak pernah sembahyang.

October 29, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a difference between berdoa and sembahyang?


Origin5world5_

Good question. Berdoa clearly comes from Arabic "to make doa", so if it has the same meaning it would mean "to say a prayer" and it doesn't refer to physical prayers. So maybe sembahyang means to perform physically a prayer? Any natives to clear this out?


Kirkus_

I think sembahyang is a Javanese loan-word, whereas berdoa is an Arabic one...


PaulGilbert731

That is a great point, I did not consider the two words could have such a different meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.