"That witchdoctor never prays."

Translation:Dukun itu tidak pernah sembahyang.

October 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tokke9

Sometimes "whichdocter" (which is actually a wrong translation) is translated with "dukun santet", but here only "dukun" is accepted.


JamesTWils

Is there a difference between berdoa and sembahyang?


Origin5world5_

Good question. Berdoa clearly comes from Arabic "to make doa", so if it has the same meaning it would mean "to say a prayer" and it doesn't refer to physical prayers. So maybe sembahyang means to perform physically a prayer? Any natives to clear this out?


Kirkus_

I think sembahyang is a Javanese loan-word, whereas berdoa is an Arabic one...


PaulGilbert731

That is a great point, I did not consider the two words could have such a different meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.