1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What organ is this?"

"What organ is this?"

Translation:Organ apa ini?

October 29, 2018

6 Comments


Bobh42

Is "Apa Organ ini" the same thing?


Chiliem

From what I understood, locals would understand you if you put it like that, but it's the uneducated who do so. You need to start with the object of your question, and then ask the question. So 'Ini organ apa?' is also wrong.

Should any native Indonesian pass by here, please confirm if I am speaking truthfully here :)


evabstracted

I am also interested in what is the meaning of "Apa organ ini"


Chiliem

Locals would understand you, but it's the uneducated who put it like that. You need to start with the object of your question, and then ask the question.


josephRodgers

I answered "Organ ini, organ apa?" I think that is a clear translation... I will report it, and look for feedback here. 12.24.2019


DewiGwen

What about adalah - i thought that meant to be something not ada which indicates location?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.