"I know your boy."

Translation:Já vašeho chlapce znám.

October 29, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gindul3

why not "Znam tvůj chlapce?"


VladaFu

The pronoun must be in accusative. tvého chlapce


GogaTuman

Proc "vaseho" ale ne "tvou"?


VladaFu

"tvou" is impossible because it is feminine and "chlapec" is masculine.

"tvého chlapce" is certainly possible.


cid.terron

What is wrong with ¨znám tveho kluk¨?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case kluka.


sam551142

Why "Znám vašeho chlapec" wrong ?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case of chlapec.


Royzoyz

Why isnt it " znam vaš chlapce" ? Why vašeho


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, the accusative form of the possessive pronoun is needed to modify the accusative form of the noun that is the direct object. That form is vašeho for a masculine animate noun. Notice that the noun form is also accusative (chlapce), not nominative (chlapec).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.