1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I know your boy."

"I know your boy."

Translation:Já vašeho chlapce znám.

October 29, 2018

9 Comments


GogaTuman

Proc "vaseho" ale ne "tvou"?


VladaFu

"tvou" is impossible because it is feminine and "chlapec" is masculine.

"tvého chlapce" is certainly possible.


cid.terron

What is wrong with ¨znám tveho kluk¨?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case kluka.


Gindul3

why not "Znam tvůj chlapce?"


VladaFu

The pronoun must be in accusative. tvého chlapce


sam551142

Why "Znám vašeho chlapec" wrong ?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case of chlapec.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.