Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a woman of strong character."

Translation:Ella es una mujer de fuerte carácter.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Mark2020
Mark2020

What difference is the meaning if fuerte goes after character rather than before as both are accepted?

5 years ago

learnTACO32

fuerte before caracter implies an emotional meaning, not physical or literal. The character is strong-willed, possibly. Fuerte after the noun implies that the character is literally strong..maybe she lifts weights/excercises

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gracias.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Mucho gracias

4 years ago

s_helmer

muchisimo gracias

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I hope that someone answers Mark`s question. The most common adjectives that change meaning depending on their placement before or after a noun are nuevo, gran, pobre, varias. I know there must be others...

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

*gran

4 years ago

Joseph1496
Joseph1496

why is personaje not accepted? personaje = character?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I think 'personaje' is a character in a story, and 'carácter' is someone's personality.

4 years ago