1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman of strong cha…

"She is a woman of strong character."

Translation:Ella es una mujer de fuerte carácter.

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


ConverseCrew

What difference is the meaning if fuerte goes after character rather than before as both are accepted?


learnTACO32

fuerte before caracter implies an emotional meaning, not physical or literal. The character is strong-willed, possibly. Fuerte after the noun implies that the character is literally strong..maybe she lifts weights/excercises


s_helmer

muchisimo gracias


Talca

I hope that someone answers Mark`s question. The most common adjectives that change meaning depending on their placement before or after a noun are nuevo, gran, pobre, varias. I know there must be others...


Joseph1496

why is personaje not accepted? personaje = character?


Raahiba

I think 'personaje' is a character in a story, and 'carácter' is someone's personality.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.