"यह एक अंडा है।"

Translation:This is an egg.

October 29, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jugglejunk

This could be "he is an egg" too since yeh can he, so you could use it as an insult


KanatZaiit

As the person cannot be an egg, this sentence will mean "this is an egg"


Govind830591

Yuh is not usually used as he.... Mostly woh is used in case of insult


cpnmsp.

I literally wrote "This is an egg" and it marked it wrong, I even have a screenshot...


RohithSajeev

Duolingo ⊙﹏⊙ (•‿•)


nikki175026

Since the last update there are some dotted circles in the hindi sentences. It makes them way harder to read. Does anyone know what its about them??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.