1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma sœur ne boit jamais."

"Ma sœur ne boit jamais."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


derek3x

Would you use this sentence in reference to alcohol in French?


Sitesurf

That is not only French, I think, because otherwise chances are that your sister will die soon of dehydration...


judit-sama

Yeah, in spain we also speak this way


rtrolle

What about "My sister doesn't drink ever"


Sitesurf

When you place "ever" at the end, you put an emphasis that is not meant in the French sentence.

so, you have to stick to the style of the French with "my sister never drinks/does not ever drink".

"my sister does not drink ever" would rather be "ma soeur ne boit absolument jamais" or something of the like.


clow512k

Yeah, sure...


EmperorTheo

You sister sounds very boring.


alexsaurus_332

thats good alcohol is disgusting especially wine.


JamieBarrett1.5

points to a dead body See? My sister never drinks.


NoirTheNewBlack

Could it also be "ma soeur ne bois pas jamais"?


Sitesurf

"bois" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu".

3rd person is il/elle boit.

Negations come in two words: ne... par; ne... plus; ne... jamais; ne... rien; ne... aucun; ne... personne

You cannot have 3 negative words around the same verb.

  • my sister never drinks (= my sister does not ever drink) = ma soeur ne boit jamais
  • my sister does not drink = ma soeur ne boit pas

OlliePennington

From what I understand, the "jamais" replaces the "pas". The "pas" being the English equivalent of "does not" whereas the "jamais" being "never" (it doesn't quite directly translate, but you get the idea). I am still very much a learner so someone please feel free to correct me :P But this is how I have understood it.

Can any French speaker confirm how the sentence would sound to them? Would it be kind of like: "My sister does not drink never" - or is it kind of untranslatable?


staalman

The fact that most of the time 'sentences like she drinks' is accepted as is 'she is drinking', I would expect that "my sister is never drinking" to be a solution as well? Anyone?


JohnPMChappell

No, that doesn't work in English. I can give a more detailed treatment if you like but the short version is that you can't have "progressive present" here when going to English.


WillDeacon

Why can't it be, "My sister doesn't drink." I don't understand how we know "ne" means "never" in this case.


Sitesurf

What have you done with "jamais"?

ne... jamais = not... ever OR never.


WillDeacon

Je comprends. Merci.


Tick-TOK

... alors, ma sœur est morte.


fatty_wombat

My sister is a koala


mary8286

Isn't the sentence a double negative one?


Sitesurf

No, it is just than French negatives are formed with two words: "ne" + pas/plus/rien/aucun/jamais/personne.

"Ma soeur ne boit jamais" is not more a double negative than "my sister does not drink ever".


maryli82

Thank you very much for your explanation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.