"Ma sœur ne boit jamais."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


derek3x

Would you use this sentence in reference to alcohol in French?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is not only French, I think, because otherwise chances are that your sister will die soon of dehydration...

April 3, 2013

judit-sama

Yeah, in spain we also speak this way

January 9, 2016

Cheetaiean

Poland as well

April 11, 2017

ReneTrolle

What about "My sister doesn't drink ever"

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

When you place "ever" at the end, you put an emphasis that is not meant in the French sentence.

so, you have to stick to the style of the French with "my sister never drinks/does not ever drink".

"my sister does not drink ever" would rather be "ma soeur ne boit absolument jamais" or something of the like.

August 28, 2015

clow512k

Yeah, sure...

June 30, 2014

EmperorTheo

You sister sounds very boring.

August 19, 2015

alexsaurus_332

thats good alcohol is disgusting especially wine.

April 30, 2017

JamieBarrett1.5

points to a dead body See? My sister never drinks.

June 1, 2017

NoirTheNewBlack

Could it also be "ma soeur ne bois pas jamais"?

December 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"bois" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu".

3rd person is il/elle boit.

Negations come in two words: ne... par; ne... plus; ne... jamais; ne... rien; ne... aucun; ne... personne

You cannot have 3 negative words around the same verb.

  • my sister never drinks (= my sister does not ever drink) = ma soeur ne boit jamais
  • my sister does not drink = ma soeur ne boit pas
December 9, 2015

OlliePennington

From what I understand, the "jamais" replaces the "pas". The "pas" being the English equivalent of "does not" whereas the "jamais" being "never" (it doesn't quite directly translate, but you get the idea). I am still very much a learner so someone please feel free to correct me :P But this is how I have understood it.

Can any French speaker confirm how the sentence would sound to them? Would it be kind of like: "My sister does not drink never" - or is it kind of untranslatable?

December 8, 2015

staalman

The fact that most of the time 'sentences like she drinks' is accepted as is 'she is drinking', I would expect that "my sister is never drinking" to be a solution as well? Anyone?

April 25, 2016

JohnPMChappell

No, that doesn't work in English. I can give a more detailed treatment if you like but the short version is that you can't have "progressive present" here when going to English.

April 26, 2016

WillDeacon

Why can't it be, "My sister doesn't drink." I don't understand how we know "ne" means "never" in this case.

February 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

What have you done with "jamais"?

ne... jamais = not... ever OR never.

February 4, 2017

WillDeacon

Je comprends. Merci.

February 4, 2017

Tick-TOK

... alors, ma sœur est morte.

May 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

morte

May 18, 2017

Reshma131236

Bois?

August 15, 2017

fatty_wombat

My sister is a koala

August 26, 2017

DatDerp

damn it!

September 12, 2017

mary8286

Isn't the sentence a double negative one?

September 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is just than French negatives are formed with two words: "ne" + pas/plus/rien/aucun/jamais/personne.

"Ma soeur ne boit jamais" is not more a double negative than "my sister does not drink ever".

September 23, 2017

maryli82

Thank you very much for your explanation.

September 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.