1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non mangia il manzo."

"Lui non mangia il manzo."

Translation:He does not eat beef.

May 10, 2014

29 Comments


Rabbitlevel20

How do we write "He did not eat the beef." in Italian?

May 10, 2014

beingP

Lui non manzo or lui non ha mangiato manzo.

May 10, 2014

silvioorla1

'Lui non manzo' means 'he didn't beef' so that's wrong! Second part is OK though.

August 9, 2014

maristella563678

Hi

October 17, 2018

Chima802091

Why is it only "beef" instead of "the beef". Sorry, I am German and I can't find the rule for setting the right article.

March 30, 2018

Berto29441

Because DL doesn't teach! When you use the determinative article (il,lo, la, i, gli, le, l') - as the name shows - you determine, define, establish. What do you determine by saying "he doesn't eat the beef"? Nothing: this means that the article, here, is wrong (DL!). You could say "He doesn't eat the beef they offered to him, but this is (as we say) another pair of sleeves. If you say "I don't eat beef", this means that you never eat beef, you don't like it.

May 10, 2018

-Huntaro

God bless Chic-fil-a.

September 3, 2018

SabinaSabi1

"he eat not beef" perchè non è corretto?

January 15, 2019

Berto29441

Per fare una frase negativa l'inglese usa un ausiliare (to do) e poi le terze persone sono le uniche a volere una "s" aggiunta al verbo (altre volte "es"). Per cui "egli" (e non lo sciatto "lui" di DL) mangia = "he eatS" ed "egli non mangia" = He doES not eat

January 15, 2019

Jae633849

Il mio ex fidanzato non mangiava il manzo.

February 13, 2019

Gh0stwheel

IT
Era un vegetariano o un pescetariano,
o semplicemente non mangiava carne di manzo (cioè mammiferi)?


EN
Was he a vegetarian or a pescatarian,
or did he simply not eat beef (i.e., mammals)?

March 11, 2019

mcwisy

The statement is somehow confusing.

February 27, 2019

Kikan158043

Wtf

April 9, 2019

annoe11

Does 'non mangia manzo' right? I'm confused with the 'the' usage and I feel this sentence doesn't sound right without the 'il'

April 14, 2019

waryboth

I answered correct but why still wrong

November 30, 2019

ShannonHug3

"He didn't eat the beef" why is this not right?

August 30, 2014

Rabbitlevel20

did not is past tense

August 30, 2014

Dogma512029

I think because it's past tense.

January 29, 2018

ParaDoxSystemic

It's difficult to translate one foreigh language to another. I'm russian, so..

February 5, 2017

Gh0stwheel

As there are no definite articles (the) in Russian,
it is more than understandable.
Don't despair!

Поскольку на русском языке нет определенных статей,
это более чем понятно.
Не отчаивайтесь!

March 11, 2019

Viktorija353285

What is correct answer?

May 30, 2018

EMILY847700

What is the different between beef and steak? similar...

August 27, 2018

sbillbuzz

Can we put the 'non' in front of the whole sentence and it becomes 'Non lui mangia il manzo.'? Will Italian put it in this way?

February 12, 2019

Berto29441

Yes, but with a different meaning : not him, (but another) eats the meat

February 12, 2019

Ritikadhoot

In slower version non sounds like no!

July 26, 2014

-Huntaro
September 3, 2018

BenC.Alexa

Or let me keep trying until I'm ready to give up. Nothing more aggravating than having a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ computer in control.

March 29, 2015

fairyxrist

This quetion its not easy

September 26, 2015

BenC.Alexa

Im not confused. You don't understand me and I'm speaking as clearly as I can. The least you can do is tell me what f'ng word u don't understand.

March 29, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.