"The eighth month of the year is not July."

Translation:L'ottavo mese dell'anno non è luglio.

April 2, 2013

12 Comments


cbfitzner

duh, 1&3 are the same

April 2, 2013

HavardF

Wow. It's two months ago, and they still haven't fixed it?

June 9, 2013

almondhoney

I marked them both correct, and got it wrong. Why so if they're both the same?

April 12, 2013

wiplala

it is still NOT fixed. I hate it when I loose hearts without a reason ;(

July 1, 2013

Mereta

Hey, this is a free program

January 9, 2014

ceceg

Cheated out of a point, as you were.

April 14, 2013

ceceg

Why is "month" plural in this context?

April 14, 2013

cbfitzner

mese is singular, mesi would be plural

April 14, 2013

xyphax

3/29/14 For me, number two was the correct answer, and numbers 1 & 3 we're both wrong, and were different from each other. I have no point of reference, but it seems perhaps they have fixed the problem.

March 29, 2014

xyphax

3/5/14 confirmed. The three entries are now identical except

.. sì è luglio
.. no è luglio
.. non è luglio

By the way, I would like to give credit to duo for the use of multiple choice where they show us the difficult part for free, and give us something we already know as a difference to choose from. What I mean, in this case we already know the words 'yes', 'no', and 'not', so this is an easy sentence, we don't lose our hearts, but we get to see all the new number stuff. Thanks duo!

April 5, 2014

grace274855

I really don't understand why i am wrong but am greatful for the programme its very helpful

March 4, 2017

Sunshinesaway

é agosto

April 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.