"The eighth month of the year is not July."

Translation:L'ottavo mese dell'anno non è luglio.

April 2, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cbfitzner

duh, 1&3 are the same


wiplala

it is still NOT fixed. I hate it when I loose hearts without a reason ;(


HavardF

Wow. It's two months ago, and they still haven't fixed it?


dinkdomino

I marked them both correct, and got it wrong. Why so if they're both the same?


Skaught

I reported it again. They have fixed many things that I have reported, so here's hoping.


wiplala

I reported it again today, it is still not fixed! Lost another heart :(


zuhfau

How do Italians know instinctively when to use the elided form l', as in "l'ottavo"? I got it right in this sentence (written), but whenever I say something masculine that begins with a vowel I always have to correct myself from "il" to "l'" grrrr


Mereta

Hey, this is a free program


ceceg

Cheated out of a point, as you were.


Vilz007

what is not fixed???


ceceg

Why is "month" plural in this context?


cbfitzner

mese is singular, mesi would be plural


grace274855

I really don't understand why i am wrong but am greatful for the programme its very helpful


Mariana694196

We shouldn't be wrong because we can't put the accent on the e without using an apostrophe e'


MaggieSchm180455

I don't get it. When does ottavo get the'l?


elmushka

They gave me a warning (Stop the clutter!) before I say a single word. I'm kind of upset right now.


JxPatrizia

still not fixed on 1 gennaio 2014


xyphax

3/29/14 For me, number two was the correct answer, and numbers 1 & 3 we're both wrong, and were different from each other. I have no point of reference, but it seems perhaps they have fixed the problem.


xyphax

3/5/14 confirmed. The three entries are now identical except

.. sì è luglio
.. no è luglio
.. non è luglio

By the way, I would like to give credit to duo for the use of multiple choice where they show us the difficult part for free, and give us something we already know as a difference to choose from. What I mean, in this case we already know the words 'yes', 'no', and 'not', so this is an easy sentence, we don't lose our hearts, but we get to see all the new number stuff. Thanks duo!


StefanBavaro

Had a different exercise: translate English to Italian, but ended in this comment thread(?). My issue: why do I have to write every combination of words with an elision, rather than each word individually, like e.g. "del anno" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.