1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Češi doma nenosí boty."

"Češi doma nenosí boty."

Translation:The Czechs do not wear shoes at home.

October 29, 2018

6 Comments


ecmesicki

I put "Czechs do not wear shoes at home". I think it should be accepted.


endless_sleeper

It is accepted. If you encounter the same problem again, take a screenshot and file a bug report.


Chessnecof

Why isnt it Čechů now?


BoneheadBass

Čechů is the genitive plural form, which is incorrect for the subject of the sentence.


olegmisar

Is there a difference between "čechy" and "češi"?


VladaFu

The grammatical cases (see the declination in the dictionary), or Čechy can also be Bohemia.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started