"वह कुछ कर रही है।"

Translation:She is doing something.

October 29, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielEben16

Why can't the answer be "He is doing something"?


vinay92

The रही takes the gender of the subject, telling us that the subject is female. 'He is doing something' would be 'वह कुछ कर रहा है'.


DanielEben16

Thanks! Your answer is helpful.


Kevin3537555

Sounds very similar to वह कुछ खा रही है (she is eating something), I guess I gotta listen closer next time!


William80638

Is this an anglicized translation? I feel like instead of कुछ (some) it should be the word for thing?


vinay92

The translation is correct. कुछ also means 'something'.


GiGiChicken

How would you say THEY are doing something?


vinay92

Either वे कुछ कर रही हैं (or an all female group) or वे कुछ कर रहे हैं (any other group).


SimricYarr

What about "she is doing some" which could be the answer to "is she doing any?"


vinay92

This sentence can have that meaning as well. But the more common phrasing would be 'वह कुछ-कुछ कर रही है।' with the kuch duplicated.


manvi195117

How are you ready for the translate to hindi to english ok all the best


Roopika239435

Why the answer is not "He is doing something"???


vinay92

The verb रही is conjugated as feminine. So, you can know that the subject is female.

'He is doing something' would be वह कुछ कर रहा है with the masculine form रहा.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.