"वह कुछ कर रही है।"

Translation:She is doing something.

October 29, 2018

6 Comments


William80638

Is this an anglicized translation? I feel like instead of कुछ (some) it should be the word for thing?

October 29, 2018

vinay92

The translation is correct. कुछ also means 'something'.

October 30, 2018

William80638

neat. thanks!

October 30, 2018

DanielEben16

Why can't the answer be "He is doing something"?

February 6, 2019

vinay92

The रही takes the gender of the subject, telling us that the subject is female. 'He is doing something' would be 'वह कुछ कर रहा है'.

February 6, 2019

DanielEben16

Thanks! Your answer is helpful.

February 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.