"Podíval se na své ruce."

Translation:He took a look at his hands.

October 29, 2018

5 Comments


Chessnecof

Would "was looking" at his hands also be correct? I'm on the phone version so can't check

October 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

No. That would be: "Díval se na své ruce."

October 29, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"He has looked at his hands" is accepted here?

January 10, 2019

VladaFu

I am not entirely sure when one uses the present perfect tense with these verbs. It seems to be quite rare but possible. I am not sure if it is appropriate here.

January 11, 2019

Daku_

Why not He looked at his hands? Může mi někdo vysvětlit, kdy se používá spojení took a look? Děkuji.

August 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.