"His secretary introduced her husband to him."

Translation:Jego sekretarka przedstawiła mu jej męża.

October 29, 2018

6 Comments


SonofMaat

Nice sentence! 4 different cases.

October 29, 2018

Jeanette364461

Personal pronoun question (again! : ) Is it not possible to put the "mu" before the przedstawiła?

April 25, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... it's probably not incorrect, but in this sentence it really sounds off to my ear...

May 3, 2019

Arnoldpitt

My English word order wants me to leave mu to the end. Is this wrong in Polish?

May 5, 2019

alik1989

This must be my 100th comment explaining that unaccented non-subject pronouns don't belong at the end, unless it can't be avoided.

May 5, 2019

Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "sekretarz"?

July 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.