"Hewan ini suka memakan benih."

Translation:This animal likes to eat seeds.

October 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TJR696322

In Indonesia people use "biji" untuk, seed, seeds, kopi beens etc.


Ms.Fixer

@Jspharmando gave us details of "benih", "biji" and "bibit" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31152759

I think he is a native speaker.


Mat932659

Seed should be accepted too. Reported


Nick.Kly

... and that's how we make the luwak coffee!


Prayerforceone

Difference between "makan" and "memakan"?


Mario_Fez

Makan is the basic verb, eat.

Memakan is transitive, and requires the object after it. Memakan = "eat [something]". You can't have memakan on its own.

Both are okay here. Memakan is more proper and adds clarity to the sentence structure, but makan is fine for conversation. (Cmiiw)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.