"Aren't you all Chinese?"

Translation:你们不是中国人吗?

October 30, 2018

9 Comments


JoeGillbanks

Shouldn't this be 你们都不是中国人吗?Aren't you ALL Chinese?

October 30, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

That is also correct, which suggests that the question is in yes-or-no format.

October 30, 2018

Keith_APP

May I ask a question back?

In the following situations I say things this way:

(A) If I thought/assumed that all of you were Chinese, or at least some of you were Chinese, but it turned out that none of you were. I would say
你们都不是中国人吗?

(B) All of you are Chinese, and I expected something in common among you. Either you should look the same, should behave in the same way, or should be treated in the same way. It turned out to be the contrary. I would say
你们不都是中国人吗?

How would you phrase these questions in English?

November 6, 2018

richard711603

I am a beginner in Chinese. I understand your question, to me the results are based on 我们都不 (you all not) and 我们不都 (you not all).

I will give you a couple solutions. You could actually make a positive statement as a question.

A) what Duo wants: Are all of you not Chinese
what I might say: None of you are Chinese?

B) what Duo wants: Aren't you all Chinese what I might say: Not all of you are Chinese?

That is how I interpret your questions, hope it helps.

January 4, 2019

Pabu-45

Aren't you all Chinese?

And I believe for the second one.

Are you all not Chinese?

Im sorry I don't fully understand the question.

December 1, 2018

KurtHuber

There must be a better way to phrase this in English because the double negative is very confusing to a lot of people.

February 4, 2019

Demetrio593549

你们都是不是中国人吗?

April 3, 2019

goldfjnch

Frustrating it does not accept 你们都不是中国人吗, I cannot tell from the English due to Duolingo's insistence on marking plural you as "you all". I suppose I will just have to memorize the answer to this question in this lesson.

March 10, 2019

DmitryMak

你们都不是中国人吗?

March 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.