1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "My wife is trying to sleep."

"My wife is trying to sleep."

Tłumaczenie:Moja żona próbuje spać.

May 10, 2014

11 komentarzy


damroka17

Napisałam "stara się" zamiast "próbuje", czy to nie synonim?


[użytkownik usunięty]

    'Starać się'-'strive'


buskes76

    "strive" też m. in. podpowiada słownik ale także "try to" , pewnie wiele zależy od kontekstu w jakim chcemy użyć "starać się"


RobinB896941

    "To strive", applicable to a longer-term aim than merely going to sleep, is a verb most often found in the elevated language of some (period) literature, weighty speeches, or books on self improvement:

    • I shall strive to gain her eternal love.
    • We strive for victory.
    • Strive to become the person you are meant to be.

    [Posted 27 Feb 2019 09:56 UTC; ed. 29 Nov 2019 15:55]


stanleym1

    Próbuje usnac jest nie dobrze?


bat400870

    Bo to by było - my wife is trying to fall asleep


RobinB896941

    My wife is trying to fall asleep doesn't work well in English: the two verbs trying and fall don't fit together. Good (UK) English:

    • My wife is trying to go to sleep.
    • My wife is trying to get to asleep. (OK when spoken, though in the UK we're taught to avoid get whenever possible.)

    To fall is an involuntary or accidental activity, something that happens to someone, not something one can try to do. Compare the sentences

    • She fell asleep on the sofa shortly before her favourite TV detective revealed the murderer.
    • He walked too close to the edge, slipped, and fell off the cliff.
    • He is trying to fall off the cliff. [sounds weird]
    • He is trying to jump off the cliff. [but maybe can't find the courage]
    • He is trying to have an accident. [an ironic/sarcastic comment on "his" reckless behaviour]

        [Posted 27 Feb 2019 10:32 UTC; ed. 29 Nov 2019 22:33 UTC]


alburd

    Thanks for your explanation! Not all is easy to understand (some new words like 'involuntary') but with some help from translators it is possible. Robin, please continue!


meshopper

    "moja żona stara się zasnąć" tez jest dobrze


bat400870

    Usnąć to inaczej zapaść w głęboki sen (fall asleep) a spać (sleep) można np płytko jak zając na miedzy -> to nie to samo. Poza tym spać rzecz niedokonana trwająca, która jakoby jest konsekwencją wcześniejszego usnąć - rzecz dokonana (zakończył się proces zasypiania)


MarcinBie

    Usnąć powinno być dobrze

    Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.