1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The travelers are merchants."

"The travelers are merchants."

Translation:Suypu' chaH lengwI'pu''e'.

October 30, 2018

3 Comments


Tiff382466

For a complex language the rules are ridiculoisly strict. In this case i omitted the double accent after the pu with only 1 accent. I have had others that are the exact answer give that are also marked incorrect. I have also seen the same klingon phrases expressed in two totally different enlglish phrases

October 30, 2018

jdmcowan

Just to be clear, the marks you're referring to are not accents, they are apostrophes. They represent a full consonant of the Klingon alphabet. The two adjacent apostrophes (not a quote mark or double accent) belong to separate syllables and cannot be reduced to one mark. The two syllables are pu' and 'e' and it is important that each of these marks/letters be in the word to make the syllables clear.

October 30, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Klingon is not encoded English. In real translation, there is not a one-for-one correspondence between sentences. A sentence in one language may be expressed in multiple ways in the target language, and this is perfectly normal.

There are no "double accents" in Klingon. The ' symbol represents a glottal stop and is a separate sound in its own right. The difference, for instance, between the words tI vegatation and tI' repair is a single glottal stop.

The plural suffix is -pu', not -pu. That glottal stop is not optional, and it may not be omitted.

Younger Klingons tend to speak less formally than older Klingons, and one aspect of this is the shortening of doubled consonants. A young Klingon might, for instance, pronounce lengwI'pu''e' as lengwI'pu'e'. This course only teaches formal Klingon.

October 30, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.