"Vai haver uma reunião no banco."

Translation:There is going to be a meeting at the bank.

April 2, 2013

11 Comments


Koreatown

I was under the impression that "no" is essentially "in the" (em + o), which is wrong in this translation. In previous sentences, "at the bank" was "ao banco". So now I don't understand when to use which.

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

At the/in the = no/nos (em+o/os); ao (a+o) = to the. Im at the bank (estou no banco) im going to the bank (estou indo ao banco)

April 2, 2013

diegopmelo

BUT "There will be a meeting in the bank" is wrong, Why?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

That shouldnt be!! - But it is not usual. In is used when you stay at a place for a long time. Notice also lugosky's insight.

April 14, 2013

lugosky

When denoting location '...In...'is used to refer to very large places. So you could be '...In a city, in a country, etc...'

When referring to small objects you use '...at...' such as '...at the bank, at the grocery store, at her house...'

February 27, 2014

BobKaucher

Did you report that?

April 14, 2013

Koreatown

Oh right. Thank you very much

April 2, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Haver confuses me. Why not há vai uma reunião?

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique

When you use the auxiliar verb ir to make up the future tense, you conjugate just the first verb. As haver is impersonal it takes the 3rd person only, which reflects on the verb ir: vai. The you have "vai haver", or "haverá".

June 3, 2014

AnaCosteira

It's like what happens in english. You use the auxiliar verb "There is going to" which ask for the infinitive of the main verb "be"; Be as you know, can be translated has both "haver" and "ser"; In this case it means "haver". So, following the same logic: There's going to be a meeting Vai haver uma reunião

June 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. DL haven't used haver much so far. I only knew vai meant he/she/it is going to and couldn't see where there was coming from.

June 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.