1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vai haver uma reunião no ban…

"Vai haver uma reunião no banco."

Translation:There is going to be a meeting at the bank.

April 2, 2013

12 Comments


Koreatown

I was under the impression that "no" is essentially "in the" (em + o), which is wrong in this translation. In previous sentences, "at the bank" was "ao banco". So now I don't understand when to use which.


Paulenrique

At the/in the = no/nos (em+o/os); ao (a+o) = to the. Im at the bank (estou no banco) im going to the bank (estou indo ao banco)


diegopmelo

BUT "There will be a meeting in the bank" is wrong, Why?


Paulenrique

That shouldnt be!! - But it is not usual. In is used when you stay at a place for a long time. Notice also lugosky's insight.


lugosky

When denoting location '...In...'is used to refer to very large places. So you could be '...In a city, in a country, etc...'

When referring to small objects you use '...at...' such as '...at the bank, at the grocery store, at her house...'


ericin617

And, just to make it harder.... We generally use "in" when we want to emphasize being contained:. "I keep my money IN the bank.". "They have security csmeras in the ceiling.".

"At" is more about location. "Meet me AT my house; I'll be IN the driveway."


BobKaucher

Did you report that?


Koreatown

Oh right. Thank you very much


KTKee-EnglishEng

Haver confuses me. Why not há vai uma reunião?


Paulenrique

When you use the auxiliar verb ir to make up the future tense, you conjugate just the first verb. As haver is impersonal it takes the 3rd person only, which reflects on the verb ir: vai. The you have "vai haver", or "haverá".


AnaCosteira

It's like what happens in english. You use the auxiliar verb "There is going to" which ask for the infinitive of the main verb "be"; Be as you know, can be translated has both "haver" and "ser"; In this case it means "haver". So, following the same logic: There's going to be a meeting Vai haver uma reunião


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. DL haven't used haver much so far. I only knew vai meant he/she/it is going to and couldn't see where there was coming from.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.