"Kompetisi ini menegangkan sekali."

Translation:This competition is very thrilling.

October 30, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joK8Un

this says this competition is very tense....


RyanJustin2

Suspenseful and really are the same


joK8Un

sekai is very not so...


ZoeVincent5

So is the same as very, both mean a lot


Haakon388572

"Very" and "so" do not mean exactly the same. "So" always expresses a very subjective opinion, while "very" is (normally) used for more objective statements. For instance, in a formal document, you couldn't write "This country's economy is so stable". I don't know if this pragmatical difference exists in Indonesian too.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.