1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kompetisi ini menegangkan se…

"Kompetisi ini menegangkan sekali."

Translation:This competition is very thrilling.

October 30, 2018

5 Comments


joK8Un

sekai is very not so...


ZoeVincent5

So is the same as very, both mean a lot


Haakon388572

"Very" and "so" do not mean exactly the same. "So" always expresses a very subjective opinion, while "very" is (normally) used for more objective statements. For instance, in a formal document, you couldn't write "This country's economy is so stable". I don't know if this pragmatical difference exists in Indonesian too.


joK8Un

this says this competition is very tense....


UpzahwvW

I'm not sure "thrilling" is the best translation of "menegangkan." Maybe? But it's a stretch for me. It looks a lot more like "tense," which to me has a slightly less positive connotation than "thrilling" does. But if the English said "nail-biting" (i.e. the competition is so tense that people are on the edge of their seats, biting their fingernails in hope, fear, and anticipation of what might happen next), then I could see it. Perhaps "mendebarkan" would be better?

Then again, if this really how many Indonesians would say "thrilling" in the context of a competition, then we should know that. Their language, their culture.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.