"Is he in the bedroom?"

Translation:Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi moe?

October 30, 2018

10 Comments


RickGregg1

Sometimes it is "i ka lumi moe" and like here it is "ma ka lumi moe"? Is there a rule for this?

November 8, 2018

kelii....

i & ma are interchangeable for location contexts. The difference is that "i" also can mean "to" implying movement, that ma does not have.

November 19, 2018

BlockedBlock

Is there a reason that "i" isnʻt accepted here?

May 27, 2019

jdmcowan

Nope. In fact, "i" is accepted here. If you put "i" and you got marked wrong, you either had some other error that you didn't notice or it was a software glitch. Do you have a screen shot? Did you use the report flag to indicate "my answer should have been accepted"?

May 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I like the program but not enough vocalization. I should be able to point and click on the above sentence and hear it in Hawaiian

    December 5, 2018

RickGregg1

    I agree with Hubert wholeheartedly! It would be wonderful (if it is possible logistically) if all of the Hawaiian words and phrases had an audio option. I pronounce the words and phrases myself out loud but I am not always sure I am saying it correctly.

    December 10, 2018

LoJo29

    So, only 4 questions in and I've already seen this same sentence structure used both as a question ("Is he in the bedroom?") and a statement ("He is in the bedroom.") How are these distinguished when speaking? Inflection?

    October 30, 2018

kelii....

    'Ae / Yes. The inflection is what makes it a question. Plus, in Hawaiian the inflection for yes/no questions is different from other questions and it is unlike English where the pitch of the voice rises all the way to the end. For the inflection for yes/no questions in Hawaiian, the pitch of the voice rises and then drops at the very end.

    November 2, 2018

RycheleKal

    Why not i loko ka lumi moe? Is "i loko" specific to something small?

    July 21, 2019

kelii....

    It is possible but they have not taught the locational prepositions yet. In a general sense i and ma can mean in, while i loko o means inside of. It is splitting hairs on meaning, but they just have not introduced those words and that structure yet.

    July 22, 2019, 5:46 PM
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.