"Are you all students?"

Translation:你们是学生吗?

October 30, 2018

6 Comments


talk2dream

couldn't it also be correct to omit the verb? "ta men xue shen ma?"

October 30, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Recall that omitting 的 holds when either a close relationship between multiple people or school/work relationship (i.e. institution) is involved.

The sentence then becomes "Are they their students?" since 你们学生 can also suggest ownership of objects. So to avoid ambiguity, either a verb or the connector (的) should be included.

As a side note, the more correct translation to the original sentence is

你们都是学生吗?

since the question is in yes-or-no format, and since 都 is included to avoid any ambiguity of specification.

October 31, 2018

Keith_APP

If you are asking whether you can omit 是, the answer is no.
You are probably thinking about the case of adjectives where there is no verb. That doesn't work when you equate a noun to another.

November 6, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

I thing there should be 都 in the phrase

March 19, 2019

Nic543949

I used the male form and the correct answer is female but there is no indication in the question of female or male...

November 3, 2018

OlympiaSch

Technically the male form is used when gender is unknown or not important (like when referencing a group). You should be correct but I guess duo hasn't fixed the problem yet.

February 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.