"He is not my cousin."

Translation:Non è mio cugino.

April 2, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David1945

Why does inserting the definite artivle make the translation incorrect? Non e il mio cugino


Pier_Golfoz

2 -How to use possessive adjectives when talking about relatives-

Here is the list of all relatives in front of which the article must be omitted before its possessive adjective

PS: "Fidanzato (fiance)" is not considered a family member, so the article is necessary - il mio fidanzato -


[deactivated user]

    every grammar book I have ever seen excepts cousins from this rule. I am confused.


Michael61530

    As I understood it, the omission of the article applies to close family members. I thought this should be "il mio".


juliet50101

    Do you mean "accepts"?


ThinkerXT

    I think he means "excludes" (like exception).


PattQuattr

    I thought leaving out the article was only for close relatives


justlovemekay

    I also don't understand when to use the definite article when referring to a person... because for instance "la mia mama" is correct...


Pier_Golfoz

    "mamma" and "papà" are exceptions, they are considered altered nouns, so the article is necessary
    - "La mia mamma" but (L̶a) "Mia madre"
    - "il mio papà" but (i̶l) "Mio padre"
    - il mio cuginetto (my little cousin) but (i̶l) "Mio cugino"


    [deactivated user]

      la mia mama is not correct... You use the article when their is not a (direct) familyrelation or when it is plural. p.e. mio padre, mia sorella, i miei genitori, le mie sorelle, miei nonni, etc...


mwilken

      I was taught from a native italian speaker that you do not need the article with immediate family. However, she said cousins were not immediate family and require the article so it should be correct to have it.


RobBlaney

      Agreed - In my (uneducated) opinion: brothers, sisters, father, mother, grandmother, grandfather. Apparently duolingo wants to include aunts, uncles and cousins...


AlexandrusBabel

      Why should we say then "vive con i suoi genitori"?


RobBlaney

      The article is dropped when referring to single, unmodified family members. "genitori" is plural so the article is required. You would also need the article for "il mio fratello grande" because it is modified.


dedrio1998

      I don't understand why don't you say "il mio cugino"...


DaBietjaaa

      And why is "lui non è mio cugino" incorrect? Would egli be accepted?


ericlearnital

      Yeah lui seems missing here


Pier_Golfoz

      ̶"e̶g̶l̶i̶" is a very rarely used pronoun and DL doesn't teach it.

      I see that there are many users who are wondering the same thing
      The problem is that Duolingo doesn't have all possible translations in their database.
      "Lui non è mio cugino" is correct, and you can report if it isn't accepted


CaterinaRosina

      I don't understand why "Lui non è mio cugino" is incorrect. I know that "Lui" is not necessary, but why isn't it OK to use it for extra clarification?


Carolina962402

      Why is it wrong to translate is as: Lui non e mio cugino. (Here I could not add the accent)


Judy908891

      Why is "lui non e mio cugino" incorrect?


Emm982548

      Either you do not apply the rules consistently, or you have not explain clearly exceptions to the rule.


Richardxn3

      How do you say "she" is not my cousin?


RobBlaney

      (Lei) non è mia cugina


David1945

      I think there has been a comment that you do not need the article with family members, but why that should be i ma not sure


AndiStroh

      So what is suddenly so wrong with 'lui è il mio cugino' ?


      [deactivated user]

        Becaurse it has to be: Lui NON è il mio cugino. He is NOT my cousin...


claudius812112

        Lui is correct!!!!


JuditaWolfe

        ditto, so DuoLingo what is your response?


no_farm_xp

        Yeah, that definitely needs work. I have problems with it all the time, getting marked down for absence OR presence of the articles willy-nilly.


Ronald966424

        Non means not so how would you know if it is male or female


Ronald966424

        So why is this not explained in the hint section as we just keep losing hearts constantly and get frustrated


ElizabethM172265

        Why isn't it "Lui non e mio cugino." ?


        [deactivated user]

          You have used e here not è


Ashwini596876

          I always get confused when to use nipote and cugino. Is there anything (exept learning them by heart) that will help me remember them easy and simple?


Peter787755

          "lui non è mio cugino" is correct!! It's Duo who's wrong.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.