1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is not my cousin."

"He is not my cousin."

Translation:Non è mio cugino.

April 2, 2013

32 Comments


David1945

Why does inserting the definite artivle make the translation incorrect? Non e il mio cugino


Dcarl1

every grammar book I have ever seen excepts cousins from this rule. I am confused.


juliet50101

Do you mean "accepts"?


ThinkerXT

I think he means "excludes" (like exception).


justlovemekay

I also don't understand when to use the definite article when referring to a person... because for instance "la mia mama" is correct...


Iscapi

la mia mama is not correct... You use the article when their is not a (direct) familyrelation or when it is plural. p.e. mio padre, mia sorella, i miei genitori, le mie sorelle, miei nonni, etc...


pierugofoz

"mamma" and "papà" are exceptions, they are considered altered nouns, so the article is necessary
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


mwilken

I was taught from a native italian speaker that you do not need the article with immediate family. However, she said cousins were not immediate family and require the article so it should be correct to have it.


RobBlaney

Agreed - In my (uneducated) opinion: brothers, sisters, father, mother, grandmother, grandfather. Apparently duolingo wants to include aunts, uncles and cousins...


AlexandrusBabel

Why should we say then "vive con i suoi genitori"?


RobBlaney

The article is dropped when referring to single, unmodified family members. "genitori" is plural so the article is required. You would also need the article for "il mio fratello grande" because it is modified.


dedrio1998

I don't understand why don't you say "il mio cugino"...


DaBietjaaa

And why is "lui non è mio cugino" incorrect? Would egli be accepted?


ericlearnital

Yeah lui seems missing here


pierugofoz

̶e̶g̶l̶i̶
I see that there are many users who are wondering the same thing
The problem is that Duolingo doesn't have all possible translations in its database.
"Lui non è mio cugino" is correct, and you can report it if it isn't accepted


CaterinaRosina

I don't understand why "Lui non è mio cugino" is incorrect. I know that "Lui" is not necessary, but why isn't it OK to use it for extra clarification?


Carolina962402

Why is it wrong to translate is as: Lui non e mio cugino. (Here I could not add the accent)


Judy908891

Why is "lui non e mio cugino" incorrect?


AndiStroh

So what is suddenly so wrong with 'lui è il mio cugino' ?


Iscapi

Becaurse it has to be: Lui NON è il mio cugino. He is NOT my cousin...


Richardxn3

How do you say "she" is not my cousin?


RobBlaney

(Lei) non è mia cugina


David1945

I think there has been a comment that you do not need the article with family members, but why that should be i ma not sure


claudius812112

Lui is correct!!!!


SmidgeonOfHope

Yeah, that definitely needs work. I have problems with it all the time, getting marked down for absence OR presence of the articles willy-nilly.


Ronald966424

Non means not so how would you know if it is male or female


Ronald966424

So why is this not explained in the hint section as we just keep losing hearts constantly and get frustrated


Emm982548

Either you do not apply the rules consistently, or you have not explain clearly exceptions to the rule.


ElizabethM172265

Why isn't it "Lui non e mio cugino." ?


Dcarl1

You have used e here not è

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.