"He is not my cousin."

Translation:Non è mio cugino.

April 2, 2013

21 Comments


David1945

Why does inserting the definite artivle make the translation incorrect? Non e il mio cugino

April 2, 2013

pierugofoz

The article is omitted when the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship, such as: "padre" (father), "madre" (mother), "fratello" (brother), "zio" (uncle), "cugino" (cousin) etc... (with some exceptions)

September 25, 2014

Dcarl1

every grammar book I have ever seen excepts cousins from this rule. I am confused.

March 11, 2018

justlovemekay

I also don't understand when to use the definite article when referring to a person... because for instance "la mia mama" is correct...

April 4, 2013

Iscapi

la mia mama is not correct... You use the article when their is not a (direct) familyrelation or when it is plural. p.e. mio padre, mia sorella, i miei genitori, le mie sorelle, miei nonni, etc...

February 26, 2019

mwilken

I was taught from a native italian speaker that you do not need the article with immediate family. However, she said cousins were not immediate family and require the article so it should be correct to have it.

July 12, 2013

RobBlaney

Agreed - In my (uneducated) opinion: brothers, sisters, father, mother, grandmother, grandfather. Apparently duolingo wants to include aunts, uncles and cousins...

January 31, 2014

AlexandrusBabel

Why should we say then "vive con i suoi genitori"?

February 24, 2015

RobBlaney

The article is dropped when referring to single, unmodified family members. "genitori" is plural so the article is required. You would also need the article for "il mio fratello grande" because it is modified.

February 24, 2015

AlexandrusBabel

Grazie mille! :)

February 24, 2015

dedrio1998

I don't understand why don't you say "il mio cugino"...

April 7, 2013

DaBietjaaa

And why is "lui non è mio cugino" incorrect? Would egli be accepted?

April 1, 2014

ericlearnital

Yeah lui seems missing here

November 17, 2014

CaterinaRosina

I don't understand why "Lui non è mio cugino" is incorrect. I know that "Lui" is not necessary, but why isn't it OK to use it for extra clarification?

May 31, 2017

AndiStroh

So what is suddenly so wrong with 'lui è il mio cugino' ?

February 25, 2019

Iscapi

Becaurse it has to be: Lui NON è il mio cugino. He is NOT my cousin...

February 26, 2019

David1945

I think there has been a comment that you do not need the article with family members, but why that should be i ma not sure

April 5, 2013

Richardxn3

How do you say "she" is not my cousin?

December 18, 2014

RobBlaney

(Lei) non è mia cugina

December 18, 2014

Carolina962402

Why is it wrong to translate is as: Lui non e mio cugino. (Here I could not add the accent)

August 31, 2017

Judy908891

Why is "lui non e mio cugino" incorrect?

June 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.